View Full Version : How to install 1.3 patch


4AGE20V
03-14-2007, 01:01 AM
Hey guys any help? i have trouble installing the new 1.3 ver patch for my U.S collector's edition Carbon... i mean it shows it in a BIOS format whenever i open it???... theres no such menu saying install...

Ridge_Runner_5
03-14-2007, 09:26 AM
Just let the patch run its course. It does show up in a DOS box, yes, but its just an efficient way of installing the patch...its how EA patches all their games...

Let it run until it closes itself, then start up the game and it should say 1.3 in the upper right corner...
________
Vf1000F (http://www.cyclechaos.com/wiki/Honda_VF1000F)

4AGE20V
03-14-2007, 03:56 PM
oh ok.. thanks. i'll try it