View Full Version : Will my System Specs Be Enough To Run Pro Street??


Drift King of Tokyo
08-08-2007, 08:13 PM
ok here they are

Asus A7N8X-X
ATI Radeon x800 Pro (256mb)
1.5GB Of Ram
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (2.09 GHZ)
Windows XP SP2


So will it???

Vanexroxics
08-08-2007, 09:02 PM
We don't know the full Specs yet. So we can't say it.

Sinister
08-08-2007, 11:49 PM
you'll find out soon enough.
by mid sept the latest, sys requirements will have been released

Revolution
08-09-2007, 03:36 AM
Educated guess:
You'll run it, but don't expect to be turning on much eye-candy at all, or any resolutions above 1024x768.

Drift King of Tokyo
08-09-2007, 06:17 AM
ya in TDU i have it set at 1024x768 with AA x2 and 75hz and i can run it in high so my graphics card is a lil good and it doesnt even lag so i think i might run it


EDIT: ok well here look heres the early specs
System Requirements (Very Early)

CPU: 1.6 GHz
RAM: 256 MB
Graphics Card: 256 MB
DVD-Drive
URL :http://www.nfsplanet.com/main.php?lang=eng

My CPU is higher, MY RAM is WAYYYY higher my graphics card is just where is needs to be! so maybe i can run it!!!! Plus all the new games need a minimum graphics card that is 256MB

supra969
09-16-2007, 11:32 AM
we dont know yet but i think it will run slowly

and porsche988945: spamity spamity spam

Drift King of Tokyo
09-16-2007, 11:57 AM
yeah, i gotta get a new one, maybe an X1300 PRO, cause it has Shader Model 3.0

mouzman
09-16-2007, 12:25 PM
ok here they are

Asus A7N8X-X
ATI Radeon x800 Pro (256mb)
1.5GB Of Ram
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (2.09 GHZ)
Windows XP SP2


So will it???
if the game will not require shader 3.0 u should be fine for low-medium details i think (just my opinion if it's not true don't b!tch at me)

yeah, i gotta get a new one, maybe an X1300 PRO, cause it has Shader Model 3.0
don't. the x1300 can barely run MW (i have one now as a replacement), you should just save some money to get a 8600gt/gts IMO

Rally Master
09-16-2007, 12:30 PM
So what makes you guys think the game won't be DX10 only? Something already tells me it's DX9.0C with SM3.0.

mouzman
09-16-2007, 02:26 PM
So what makes you guys think the game won't be DX10 only? Something already tells me it's DX9.0C with SM3.0.

games that come out this period will not be dx10 only because basicly that kills like 65% of the market... not everyone has the $ to upgrade to dx10 video cards and vista JUST to play pro street.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-16-2007, 04:10 PM
if the game will not require shader 3.0 u should be fine for low-medium details i think (just my opinion if it's not true don't b!tch at me)

hopefully it wont


don't. the x1300 can barely run MW (i have one now as a replacement), you should just save some money to get a 8600gt/gts IMO


I dont have a PCI Express Compatiable Motherboard, so i cant get a 8600gt/GTS, they only come in pci express format dont they?? + i have like 100 dollars i should get an x1300 PRO on ebay. maybe ther reason u can barely run MW is because of ur processor, not enough GHZ maybe. the x1300 pro, is wayy better than my x800 pro, thats why i want it. Plus i want to run Medal Of Airborne too........ all the new video cards are going to PCI Express, i dont wanna update my whole comp yet for a motherboard!

Diablo
09-16-2007, 06:11 PM
You're definitely gonna want to get a faster processor, especially for the smoke effects. A lot of games utilise the CPU more than the GPU these days.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-16-2007, 06:24 PM
not even a 2.09GHz????? what will i need a 4.00GHz

edlemur
09-16-2007, 07:30 PM
no, a dual core

9.5gallonhat
09-16-2007, 07:56 PM
Not even. an athlon 64/ core solo will do wonders.

edlemur
09-16-2007, 08:38 PM
E6750 3500mhz 1.425v || Asus P5K-E Wifi/AP 500mhz FSB|| OCZ Platinum DDR2 - 800 Rev.2 500mhz 5-5-5-14 2.25v || 8800 GTS 320mb 675/1566/1800 || Lian-Li PC-60

you should go for that rig then

mouzman
09-16-2007, 08:42 PM
I dont have a PCI Express Compatiable Motherboard, so i cant get a 8600gt/GTS, they only come in pci express format dont they?? + i have like 100 dollars i should get an x1300 PRO on ebay. maybe ther reason u can barely run MW is because of ur processor, not enough GHZ maybe. the x1300 pro, is wayy better than my x800 pro, thats why i want it. Plus i want to run Medal Of Airborne too........ all the new video cards are going to PCI Express, i dont wanna update my whole comp yet for a motherboard!

Actually my CPU is better than yours but that's another story.... try to get a x1600 at least the x1300 is a BIG waste of money
the x800 is WAAAAY faster than the x1300 (look it up) and MOHA is a waste of money i have it and it sucks donkey ***.... wait for COD4
but anyways i'm done upgrading my pc.... x360 is my future purchase. the pc eats too much money

edlemur
09-16-2007, 09:23 PM
and MOHA is a waste of money i have it and it sucks donkey ***.... wait for COD4

i liked the death physics

Hopefully they will make COD4 for PC this time. And if not, CRYSIS! (yes, the first thing that interests me is the sheer power of this game, but in the end, doesn't that amount to a better gameplay)

AgentRoo
09-17-2007, 03:45 AM
I dont have a PCI Express Compatiable Motherboard, so i cant get a 8600gt/GTS, they only come in pci express format dont they?? + i have like 100 dollars i should get an x1300 PRO on ebay. maybe ther reason u can barely run MW is because of ur processor, not enough GHZ maybe. the x1300 pro, is wayy better than my x800 pro, thats why i want it. Plus i want to run Medal Of Airborne too........ all the new video cards are going to PCI Express, i dont wanna update my whole comp yet for a motherboard!

I think you will find the X1300Pro will be far worse than the X800Pro. Heck, even the X800XL 256MB dramatically outperforms the X1300Pro.

You want a minimum of an X1800 to get similar performance to the X800.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-17-2007, 04:39 AM
alright so u guys are saying get the x1600pro( my father has x1900pro) or just get a new PCI Express Computer............. ok ill see what i should do

Robbie Hanson
09-17-2007, 08:23 AM
I'd recommend a 1950PRO any day...it's reasonably inexpensive and very, very quick--TDU on full settings at 1440x900 res. I've also got a 1600PRO 512mb, and it comes nowhere near the 1950.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-17-2007, 01:41 PM
ok then i guess ill have to buy an 1950PRO thanks

edlemur
09-17-2007, 04:15 PM
and a new mobo

SubyRS
09-19-2007, 12:32 PM
ok here they are

Asus A7N8X-X
ATI Radeon x800 Pro (256mb)
1.5GB Of Ram
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (2.09 GHZ)
Windows XP SP2


So will it???

Your PC will choke on it as will mine. Your specs are very comparable to my PC overall. NFSPS is not going to work well if at all on our "legacy" systems.

If you want to get a general idea of what it will require for next-gen racing games to run just download the PC "Dirt" demo and try that. Then get your credit card out to fix it.;)

Sinister
09-19-2007, 01:02 PM
you all seem to be exaggerating a little.

until the official specs are out, I wouldnt speculate so high.

as long as you have a decent card, enough ram, and a newer (<2years old) you should be fine.

momaka
09-19-2007, 01:48 PM
and a newer (<2years old) you should be fine.
Bummer. Mine's 4 years old :D . That is, when I'm not considering that the parts with which I built it were already 1-2 year(s) behind the market :P .
Last time I checked, MW and Carbon demos ran fine, tough (15 FPS FTW).
IMO, it's not worth upgrading my computer (or changing my entire system) just for one game.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-19-2007, 02:19 PM
yea i think my video card is at least 2 years old (i think the x800 series came out in 2005??) but if PS is in sm3.0 im gona have to buy a newer card

mouzman
09-19-2007, 02:35 PM
well instead of spending all that money just buy a damn 360....that's my advice

Drift King of Tokyo
09-19-2007, 05:25 PM
i have a 360!, i just dont have online capability on it......... so thats why i want to upgrade my PC

Sinister
09-19-2007, 05:53 PM
Pro street will NOT be DX10 Only. EA cant afford such marketing suicide.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-19-2007, 06:19 PM
im not talking about DX10, im talking about DX9 Shader Model 3.0, SM3.0 is a new graphics engine i think???? only supported on newer VGA's

Sinister
09-19-2007, 06:33 PM
im sure EA has it figured out so you dont need the SM3.0

edlemur
09-19-2007, 06:36 PM
SM4.0/4.1 is the new one gamps

SubyRS
09-22-2007, 10:22 AM
i have a 360!, i just dont have online capability on it......... so thats why i want to upgrade my PC

I had an x360, actually four of them, but they all went defective right out of the new box. Your PC is a better investment I'd say.

Despite leanings to the contrary, I just finished my new PC last night (see new specs in sig). The total cost for all the parts including the OS and a new Sony DVD Litescribe writer was right at $1300. The new power supply was necessary because any new mobo needs the new ATX 2.0 spec to hook up. The only thing I could keep was my Coolermaster PC Ammo case and floppy drive!

If you do upgrade, prepare to get everything. All of the components I chose were in the middle high end range. Could have done just a little better, but for twice the price. Not worth it and theres room to upgrade inexpensively in the future.

My last PC was choking on TDU so bad I needed to do something or I could not continue to play it without litteral headaches. This new build will not slow for anything. I set all resolution and graphic options to max in TDU and found myself saying "aren't there any higher settings in the game?" I can now literaly run out of graphic options to max out or enable in a game.

I'm ready for Pro Street now.

edlemur
09-22-2007, 02:16 PM
apparently, many of the 8800 320 users are ****ed once crysis comes. thankfully, i game at 1024x768 on my shitty 17'' crt & 30-some-odd standard tv.

but if i can max out crysis at 1280x720 fluidly(not much of a performance hit), ill get my 22 lucdetiv". if not, ill sell my 8800 and buy the 640 version or whatever new 300 card nvidia comes out with.

and no im not doing this only for crysis. but since crysis is said to scale ahead 2 years, that would go to demonstrate how long the 8800 can last you.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-22-2007, 02:49 PM
I had an x360, actually four of them, but they all went defective right out of the new box. Your PC is a better investment I'd say.

Despite leanings to the contrary, I just finished my new PC last night (see new specs in sig). The total cost for all the parts including the OS and a new Sony DVD Litescribe writer was right at $1300. The new power supply was necessary because any new mobo needs the new ATX 2.0 spec to hook up. The only thing I could keep was my Coolermaster PC Ammo case and floppy drive!

If you do upgrade, prepare to get everything. All of the components I chose were in the middle high end range. Could have done just a little better, but for twice the price. Not worth it and theres room to upgrade inexpensively in the future.

My last PC was choking on TDU so bad I needed to do something or I could not continue to play it without litteral headaches. This new build will not slow for anything. I set all resolution and graphic options to max in TDU and found myself saying "aren't there any higher settings in the game?" I can now literaly run out of graphic options to max out or enable in a game.

I'm ready for Pro Street now.



How much was the motherboard, video card, processor, and sound card and power supply ????? i dont need other stuff u have, i have a 150GB hard drive and a 21in CTX Monitor.......

SubyRS
09-23-2007, 10:29 AM
Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition socket AM2 = $176 (highly recommended with onboard wireless AP) On-board SoundMax HD is great also! No sound card needed.

AMD Athlon 64X2 6000+ Windsor core = $164 (consistently higher scoring CPU for the price at Tom's Hardware)

EVGA 320-P2-N817-AR Geforce 8800GTS Knockout Edition = $324 (highest core/memory clock of all 8800GTS cards, typical of EVGA) Great for racing games.

Corsair XMS2 TwinX2048 dual channel DDR2 memory 4-4-4-12T = $129 - $40 rebate (good speed for the money) $50 more for Dominators. You probably don't have DDR2 memory so you will need this.

Corsair 620HX ATX v2.2 power supply = $170 (modular cabling cuts down on wire clutter, built with industrial strength components)

Zalman CNPSN9700 120mm CPU cooler = $69 (best air cooling available doesn't even get warm to the touch!)

So without the Sata HD, the DVD writer and the OS the total is: $992.

I can't get this PC to slow down for anything.

SubyRS
09-23-2007, 10:40 AM
apparently, many of the 8800 320 users are ****ed once crysis comes. thankfully, i game at 1024x768 on my shitty 17'' crt & 30-some-odd standard tv.

but if i can max out crysis at 1280x720 fluidly(not much of a performance hit), ill get my 22 lucdetiv". if not, ill sell my 8800 and buy the 640 version or whatever new 300 card nvidia comes out with.

and no im not doing this only for crysis. but since crysis is said to scale ahead 2 years, that would go to demonstrate how long the 8800 can last you.

I'm gaming at 1280 x 1024 and maximum FSAA without a hiccup. I don't play killing simulations so Crysis's problems are not an issue for me. My EVGA 8800GTS is also faster than your Leadtech model.

Drift King of Tokyo
09-23-2007, 10:54 AM
Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition socket AM2 = $176 (highly recommended with onboard wireless AP) On-board SoundMax HD is great also! No sound card needed.

AMD Athlon 64X2 6000+ Windsor core = $164 (consistently higher scoring CPU for the price at Tom's Hardware)

EVGA 320-P2-N817-AR Geforce 8800GTS Knockout Edition = $324 (highest core/memory clock of all 8800GTS cards, typical of EVGA) Great for racing games.

Corsair XMS2 TwinX2048 dual channel DDR2 memory 4-4-4-12T = $129 - $40 rebate (good speed for the money) $50 more for Dominators. You probably don't have DDR2 memory so you will need this.

Corsair 620HX ATX v2.2 power supply = $170 (modular cabling cuts down on wire clutter, built with industrial strength components)

Zalman CNPSN9700 120mm CPU cooler = $69 (best air cooling available doesn't even get warm to the touch!)

So without the Sata HD, the DVD writer and the OS the total is: $992.

I can't get this PC to slow down for anything.


ok 992$ thanks ill see if i can get that

edlemur
09-23-2007, 11:31 AM
I'm gaming at 1280 x 1024 and maximum FSAA without a hiccup. I don't play killing simulations so Crysis's problems are not an issue for me. My EVGA 8800GTS is also faster than your Leadtech model.

Im sorry, i missed the part where I said that im having hiccups with this card...

my point is though that those 320mb might start being used up by games sooner than expected.

ok??that last sentence was very random and pointless. its faster a tad faster, so what? what are you trying to say? i just got the cheapest 8800 at the time (plus i love that leadtek heatsink). for $30 more, you couldve gotten the 640mb version.

alex13
10-04-2007, 12:41 PM
dual core duo 3.16 ghz
4gb ram
1920x1200 resolution
Nvidia 7950 gtx 512 mb
in other world dell m1710 gaming laptop! i wont be facing problems huh ?