View Full Version : Pro Street's Bein' a 'Tard


CrabCakes
11-18-2007, 05:37 PM
I click on it, it goes to a black screen, then says, "NFS Pro Street has Encountered a Problem and needs to close we are sorry... you know the rest. Any help? It did the same thing in the demo.

Baj
11-18-2007, 06:01 PM
computer specs ALWAYS help...

CrabCakes
11-18-2007, 06:08 PM
Saw that coming. How do I get them?

Baj
11-18-2007, 06:37 PM
you don't know...hmm this could be difficult...

well can you run one of the newer NFS games on full detail? if not, your computer probably isn't powerful enough, ProStreet needs a very powerful computer.

Zombi
11-18-2007, 06:45 PM
My computers a year old and runs it fine, it occasionally will get jumpy for a second or two when I've been playing for awhile but that's because the computers being used to 100% of its capabilities :p

To check your computer specs, goto your control panel and find System, I'm on Vista now and can't remember XPs but I'm sure it is very similar. From there you should be able to find them, give us details such as your processor, your ram, your graphics card.

For example, I have a AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4200+ processor which is clocked at 2.19GHz and about 1GB of ram.

If you can't find it, just tell us approximately how old your computer is.

Robbie Hanson
11-18-2007, 07:30 PM
For your CPU, go to Control Panel/System. It'll be either Intel or AMD, and we need to know all that's there about it. For the RAM, same location...it'll be in either mb or gb with a number before it. Video card is under the "Hardware" tab in System, inside Device Manager...open the Display Adapters thing, and type in what it says. That's the video card.

I'll add more comments when I know what you've got!

CrabCakes
11-18-2007, 09:01 PM
Thanks :)
512 mb Ram
128 DDR ATI Radion 9700 TX w/TV-Out Sec
Microsoft XP Home Edition version 2002 with Service Pack 2

Robbie Hanson
11-18-2007, 09:27 PM
That's a start...but we still don't have your CPU.

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f225/simracerworld/System.jpg
Try listing the stuff circled in red there.

You are on minimum specs for graphics and RAM...hopefully you've got a good CPU. Otherwise, your comp's not good enough.

CrabCakes
11-18-2007, 09:33 PM
I need a "Listing Computer Specs for Dummies" book...
Manufactured by Dell
Dell Dimension 8250
55277-OEM-0011903-00102 (What's This?)

Zombi
11-18-2007, 09:43 PM
I need a "Listing Computer Specs for Dummies" book...
Manufactured by Dell
Dell Dimension 8250
55277-OEM-0011903-00102 (What's This?)

That last number is your computer serial number, we don't need to know that :P

CrabCakes
11-18-2007, 09:56 PM
It was circled....

Kaerar
11-18-2007, 10:38 PM
Basically you comp needs an upgrade mate. You are probably experiencing probs with your graphics card (the min is 9500 but the 9700 was not a good card). Try getting updated graphics drivers from ATi first and see how it goes.

momaka
11-18-2007, 10:54 PM
Basically you comp needs an upgrade mate. You are probably experiencing probs with your graphics card (the min is 9500 but the 9700 was not a good card). Try getting updated graphics drivers from ATi first and see how it goes.
No, the Radeon 9500s are based on the Radeon 9700 chips, so he should be slightly above minimum specs. But you're right, it could be a driver's issue. Try the latest ones from ATI.

Of course, it might be the CPU being too slow as well (we don't know, so post your CPU specs). A good program to check your CPU is CPU-Z. Google it and try it, it's free. Your ram is also kind of not much either.

LamboLuver
11-18-2007, 11:00 PM
He probably has a Pentium 4 at around 2.0 GHz.....in that case, it is probably time for an upgrade...

And what might be doing it is your 512MB of RAM. That does not meet the requirements of ProStreet (1GB I believe?) so it might not even be able to run.

momaka
11-18-2007, 11:23 PM
And what might be doing it is your 512MB of RAM. That does not meet the requirements of ProStreet (1GB I believe?) so it might not even be able to run.
1 GB for Windows Vista, 512 MB for Windows XP ;) ... Try turning off other programs too if you get the game going but it doesn't run fluently.

Zombi
11-18-2007, 11:25 PM
1 GB for Windows Vista, 512 MB for Windows XP ;) ... Try turning off other programs too if you get the game going but it doesn't run fluently.

I keep Winamp open in the system tray as well as MSN, my last.fm scrobbler and a couple other programs and only have a gig of ram max.

Kaerar
11-19-2007, 05:56 AM
No, the Radeon 9500s are based on the Radeon 9700 chips, so he should be slightly above minimum specs. But you're right, it could be a driver's issue. Try the latest ones from ATI.

I never said the 9500's were not based off the 9700's. I merely stated the 9700 was not a good card, so how can I be wrong on that score? It isn't a good card. Never was and probably never will be. It was underpowered and had too little RAM so it never performed to the potential of the chip.

That aside try using the Omega Catalyst drivers (www.guru3d.com) as they do a good job of increasing performance. If that doesn't work then sorry mate time for a new card or maybe even comp...

CLR-AMG
11-19-2007, 06:33 AM
CrabCake: do you know where the Run tool is on windows? If you found it, type DXDIAG and press ok, you'll see what your proccessor is and your RAM etc.

RobX
11-19-2007, 06:53 AM
I wasn't very excited about Pro Street , but hey it's a NFS game. I knew the tuning would be great and i knew they brought back drag races , but what's up with the handling?!?!?!
It's the worst driving that i saw in a NFS game , even the first one that i have for Sega Saturn drives better.

EA lost points on this one. :(

CrabCakes
11-19-2007, 07:24 AM
Thanks for sharing.

Robbie Hanson
11-19-2007, 07:39 AM
Dell Dimension 8250s had anything from a 2.0ghz CPU to a 3.06ghz. That's most likely your problem, not enough CPU. You could upgrade your video card, but for what it would take now, go to Best Buy on Thursday afternoon this week and buy the eMachines computer deal they've got for $199...it'd be cheaper than upgrading what you've got.

edlemur
11-19-2007, 08:47 AM
I wasn't very excited about Pro Street , but hey it's a NFS game. I knew the tuning would be great and i knew they brought back drag races , but what's up with the handling?!?!?!
It's the worst driving that i saw in a NFS game , even the first one that i have for Sega Saturn drives better.

EA lost points on this one. :(

WTF

http://members.cox.net/dogmatix/Thread%20Hijacked.JPG

alex13
11-19-2007, 12:16 PM
i got the demo to work on my dell XPS laptop!!!
3.16 GHz Overclocked
4GB ram
Windows XP Professional service pack 2
Nvidia GeForce 7950 GTX
Toshiba 160 GB (nr1)
Toshiba 160 GB (nr2)
for those who own a XPS , ive done the settings for the light to change colors!!!!!!!
burnout = white
totaled = red
or you can just check second options and have the ambilights the same color as your car!!!

Kaerar
11-19-2007, 09:58 PM
And how does that help with CrabCakes problem?

Zombi
11-19-2007, 10:09 PM
And how does that help with CrabCakes problem?

and how does that, or this, help his problem?

Kaerar
11-19-2007, 10:42 PM
Just pointing out there is no point hijacking a thread to say something that isn't relevant to anyone.

If CrabCakes tries one of the Omega ATi drivers he may get it working. If not he needs a new gfx card. End of problem.

CrabCakes
11-19-2007, 11:19 PM
Since I'm such a ****in noob when it comes to computers, what are drivers, and where do I get them?

Kaerar
11-20-2007, 01:58 AM
I'll be nice and give you a direct link to the Omega Drivers website. Drivers are there so the CPU knows what info to send to the GFX card.

http://www.omegadrivers.net/ati/win2k_xp.php

Thats the link to the latest (Catalyst 7.10) and the 9xxx are still supported by it. If you have difficulties with it go to http://www.omegadrivers.net/archive.php and download the Radeon Omega Drivers 3.8.205 (Catalyst 6.1) drivers to test.

CrabCakes
11-23-2007, 12:36 AM
I found out the problem. All three of my computers don't have enough GHz :( Time for a new gen console.

Kaerar
11-23-2007, 04:31 AM
Rofl, that could well be the issue!!!
Ah well at least you know now. Maybe get a next gen computer and put the lastgen (sorry nextgen) consoles to shame.