View Full Version : Problem with ProStreet


GallardoLP560dash4
09-07-2008, 05:57 AM
Hi everyone,

Yesterday I bought a Need For Speed Pro Street Collectors Edition (Legal Copy) and installed it on my PC. The installation was fine but when I star up Pro Streen, after the EA logo come up, my PC restarts! Why is this? My PC can handle Test Drive Unlimited perfectly so it should be able to handle Pro Street LOL. :rolleyes5

Help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!

GTR
09-07-2008, 06:32 AM
what are your specs?

I also had a PC that could run TDU perfectly, but it didn't handle Prostreet.

Apocalypse
09-07-2008, 06:46 AM
Exactly, what r ur specs of ur pc.
my PC cud also play TDU but cudnt handle PS

BTW, if u hav graphic card under NVIDIA GeForce 6 Series... u wont be able to run it
Dont know for ATI...

GallardoLP560dash4
09-08-2008, 04:01 AM
Oh sorry

System: Windows XP Service Pack 2
Computer: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz
RAM: 2.00GB
Graphic Card: NVDIA 8400GS

GTR
09-08-2008, 04:34 AM
Your PC seems far more than enough to run NFS Prostreet.

I'm not sure what the problem could be, but there might be something wrong with your CPU. It could be improper cooling. But before getting to that, try reinstalling the game. If that didn't work, try reinstalling DirectX 9's latest version. If still didn't work, try a fresh XP installation.

If none of these worked, you might wanna check the CPU temperature.

GallardoLP560dash4
09-10-2008, 03:38 AM
Thanks for the help but I was wondering, does my NVIDIA 8400GS Support Pro Street because the 8400 Series wasn't in the list of supported Graphics Cards in the readme.

Thanks so much everyone

MclarenX
09-10-2008, 03:59 AM
Wait, didn't Prostreet require 3GHz, because as far as I recall, it did. If I'm right, then there's your problem. Unfortunately, I have that problem too, so I can't play Prostreet or Undercover on my PC (but I guess that's what Xboxes are for).

GallardoLP560dash4
09-10-2008, 06:59 AM
Oh right,

Silly me. Thanks so much!:rolleyes5

(but I guess that's what Xboxes are for).

I'm broke LOL

Apocalypse
09-10-2008, 11:15 AM
EXCUSE ME!!
3 GHZ is for P4
He has CORE 2 QUARD 2.40 GHZ which accounts to nearly 4-5 GHZ on a normal P4..
and i think 8400Gs was supported..

AgentRoo
09-10-2008, 10:58 PM
Quite right Ishaan1023.

I run Pro Street fine on my C2D 6400 @2.13GHz.

Not sure about the 8400GS.

Jaguara_18
09-11-2008, 12:43 AM
Maybe there are PC who also like some people don't like Pro Street :D

Mat_Carfreak
09-11-2008, 01:42 AM
I've got an NVIDIA GEFORCE 7300GT & it still runs ProStreet.:) It's even worse than the 8400GS.:( Of course TDU runs fine on my PC,:computer: but it does lags a bit with ProStreet. At least it still runs good enough to play the game.:D

GallardoLP560dash4
09-11-2008, 03:36 AM
Oh yeah, I forgot about my Quad Core LOL. Silly me. This is really giving me a headache.

Help if you can please and thanks for the responses so far

Reinstalled-Check
New Driver-Check
Patched-Check

AMV8 VANTAGE
09-11-2008, 05:56 AM
Does prostreet properly support quad core cpus? I'm not sure, trying setting the affinity.

Start the game and press alt+tab

Task manager

Applications

Right click on prostreet.exe

click set affinity

set it to cpu 0

click ok


Try that!

My laptop has a intel dual core and 8600GT, and sometimes it starts ok, and other times i need to set the affinity. Perhaps it has something to do with intel cpus with more than one core.

Good luck!

MclarenX
09-11-2008, 07:48 AM
EXCUSE ME!!
3 GHZ is for P4
He has CORE 2 QUARD 2.40 GHZ which accounts to nearly 4-5 GHZ on a normal P4..
and i think 8400Gs was supported..

Well sorry, I'm no computer genius (I'm not even in college). I guess that's the last time I give computer advice any time soon:D

I was kind of surprised that 8400GS may be supported, because Carbon runs slow on it (all of my other specs were well above the recommended system requirements), well, at least on almost full graphics (I get about 12-13 fps on all max 'cept screen resolution). Now, seeing as that Prostreet is MUCH more demanding, I didn't expect I could get it...and I can't.

One more thing, how much is 2.4 GHz on a dualcore?

Apocalypse
09-12-2008, 02:46 AM
Well sorry, I'm no computer genius (I'm not even in college). I guess that's the last time I give computer advice any time soon:D

Im too 15 years only..


I was kind of surprised that 8400GS may be supported, because Carbon runs slow on it

Slow??
I hav 7300GS and i can play carbon at full 'cept antilizing and 'course at 1024 x 728..

GallardoLP560dash4
09-12-2008, 03:48 AM
Does prostreet properly support quad core cpus? I'm not sure, trying setting the affinity.

Start the game and press alt+tab

Task manager

Applications

Right click on prostreet.exe

click set affinity

set it to cpu 0

click ok


Try that!

My laptop has a intel dual core and 8600GT, and sometimes it starts ok, and other times i need to set the affinity. Perhaps it has something to do with intel cpus with more than one core.

Good luck!


Nope.

Perhaps when I set it to use only 1 CPU it only became a 2.4GHz but Pro Street requires 2.8GHz or 3.0GHz. Really, Pro Street doesn't support Quad Core? Strange. :\

Any other things I can do?

Thanks anyway you guys

MclarenX
09-12-2008, 08:17 AM
Slow??
I hav 7300GS and i can play carbon at full 'cept antilizing and 'course at 1024 x 728..

Really? then there must be something wrong with my computer. Thanks for the heads up.

edlemur
09-12-2008, 08:24 AM
Slow??
I hav 7300GS and i can play carbon at full 'cept antilizing and 'course at 1024 x 728..

bs
bs
and more bs
running those settings at 10fps doesnt count

AMV8 VANTAGE
09-12-2008, 09:46 AM
Might be worth a try

http://www.gameborder.com/game/Need%20for%20Speed%20ProStreet%20Patch/

it is a 1.1 patch but you never know it might work.

Does the demo version of prostreet do the same?

GallardoLP560dash4
09-12-2008, 09:32 PM
Already patched it. Still doesn't work

AMV8 VANTAGE
09-15-2008, 07:08 AM
You could try finding out if any services running in the background, some of them can effect games from starting properly. Also try disabling windows firewall, disconnect from internet and disabling antivirus.

GallardoLP560dash4
09-27-2008, 07:18 PM
Hey guys,

After trying like a million things, I'm gonna stop now.

Thanks for all your help

Markettecutlass442
10-01-2008, 07:17 AM
Hey guys,

After trying like a million things, I'm gonna stop now.

Thanks for all your help

Hey man, dont give up, keep trying, reading your first message, i see the detail of an Original DVD of Pro Street, if you purchase the original Game you have Online Technical Support, or you can call to the phone number of EA's technical support, (i dont know if you still posting, is not my intention bump this thread), another thing, your PC?, it's a Brand new PC? It's a normal desktop PC or a Notebook or a Laptop? the videocards of Laptops and notebooks generaly are not supported for some video games, one example is flat out 2, NFS pro street, i thing have that problem too, if is a desktop PC, and an intel core duo procesor brand new recently buyit, the problem is not in the PC, in that case can be Hardware incompatibility, Try calling the Technical Support, is your advantage after buy an original game.
If you have your pc running a few years, may be its time to open the cpu case and se if it's not dirt, if it's dirt you need to clean'it, i have a Pentium IV 3.06 Processor, 512 MB of Ram, and a G-force 6200 (not mencioned in the readme of pro street) and i play normally, dont install more patchs, just look up your pc, if it's clean call the support number and ask what can cause the problem.
Remember, if the procesor or the motherboar are dirty, plenty of dust, the Procesor get a lot of temperature, and that cause automatics shootdowns and restart, more probably wen you're running a video game, for example, many weeks ago, i have my PC very dirty, i install NFS MW, y run'it and my PC restart automatically, i enten in the bios, in hardware monitor, and i see the problem, the procesor was runing under 90 C of temerature, wen the normal temperature is 35 - 40 C.
Hope you can get the solution, Pro Street it's a very amazing game.

dsrttt100
10-07-2008, 08:47 PM
Hey dude. maybe the cpu is not set for quad core in the BIOS and only runs as a single core cpu. i have a C2D 2.00 and run Prostreet at max settings in the game with no lag. check in the BIOS and if you don't know how to, ask me, or someone who does know.

GallardoLP560dash4
11-08-2008, 08:36 PM
Hey, you guys are still posting. Thanks for that. I'll keep trying then.

@Markettecutlass442: Mine is a PC, not a Laptop or Notebook. Last time I used EA support, no reply!

@dsrttt100: I'm no computer genius so what exactly is BIOS?

Thanks guys but if it still doesn't work out, I'll be playing GTR Evolution!

FreelancerMar
11-09-2008, 03:32 PM
For those that do not know. The Nvidia 8400gs is a budget card designed to run Windows Vista. the 8400 gs is not meant as a gamer card. It will not run most "modern" games at high settings. I know this from personal experience because I have an 8400gs. I am keeping it as a backup card incase something bad happens to my current card. its always good to have a backup video card handy.


My current card is a BFG9800gtx I have no problems with this card.

KF72
11-09-2008, 04:46 PM
You should get an 8500 GT or above. Mine is able to handle Pro Street turned all the way up at around 37 fps.

ricersHA
11-09-2008, 05:26 PM
that happen to me on carbon and i had to update my framerate.

GallardoLP560dash4
11-09-2008, 05:55 PM
Strange since a guy on Youtube used a 8400GS. Guess I'll buy a new card but after my Xbox!

Thanks guys

GallardoLP560dash4
11-21-2008, 02:37 AM
Hey guys,

ProStreet still doesn't work and the sam thing happened to Undercover!!!!
http://www.nfscars.net/forum/showthread.php?t=23631

Thanks in advance