View Full Version : Details on what system you must be running


JP3000
10-04-2008, 03:12 AM
Does anyone have any idea what computer parts(minimum and maximum system specs)

Coz i don't want to buy the game, and install it and realize that it sucks on my pc, Plz Guys help me out, and some other important people who don't really care for the budget gamers:}:P:D

GTR
10-04-2008, 04:32 AM
What are the specs of your system?

FreelancerMar
10-04-2008, 08:28 AM
The System requirements seem to be similar to those needed to run Pro-Street.

Im running an Amd64 6000+
Nvidia 9800 Gtx
2 Gigs of ddr2-800 ram
Win XP Pro

edlemur
10-04-2008, 08:34 AM
you'll be fine

FreelancerMar
10-04-2008, 09:00 AM
Ty Eldemur. I just put those up as an example. I know what I have will be good for about 2 years sliping into the mid to low range as the time passes. just got to wait and see what happens.

JP3000
10-05-2008, 04:47 AM
I don't have a pc,just yet, im waiting for my new pc, "coming soon", my dad told me, "just get your grades up, and we will think about it".
Im begging for a Intel core2 duo 2.53ghz chip, some motherboard that isn't great, but its just for the gpu and cpu,
NVidia geforce 9700 gt 512mb, 128bit, so maybe if the pc is good,il tell you ppl, and that thing about the prostreet, that game has more buffers and shaders needed than crysis on full graphics, i saw it, and damn, youl need the top of the range pc just to run it on low graphics, lol!

trans6666
10-20-2008, 08:53 PM
I upgraded mt computer just for playing NFS12

Intel Core 2 E8400
ATI HD4870
DDR2 800 4GB
Dual OS - XP and Vista

edlemur
10-20-2008, 09:09 PM
I'll tell you right now, If you upgraded JUST for NFS12, thats overkill. 2 gigs RAM, an 8800gt, and a core2 e7200 would've sufficed. You just threw almost $500 away; that is unless you plan on playing Crysis or something...

FreelancerMar
10-21-2008, 09:49 AM
@Edlemur

On the upside, he wont have to upgrade to play next years NFS title either lol. :D

06FERRARIENZO
10-21-2008, 10:53 AM
if you can run prostreet you will be able to run undercover on low graphics settings

Nfsfreak#1
10-21-2008, 11:14 AM
yeah i'm gonna buy undercover and i can run pro street yippee :) :D

Gamergull
10-21-2008, 12:26 PM
I have a 3.0 GHz processor of some kind, 1 GB RAM, and a pathetic ATI Radeon X200. I plan to buy a GeForce 8400 GS graphic card. Would it be enough? I've always been a budget gamer, and I've lived through lag and low detail a lot :P .

RedTwentyFour
10-21-2008, 01:06 PM
i guess my workstation wont run it :/
not with a geforce 6150...

FreelancerMar
10-21-2008, 04:35 PM
The 8400gs will run prostreet only on the lowest settings. I had 1 before i upgraded to my current card.

Gamergull
10-21-2008, 05:12 PM
Ah ok. Anything that you'd recommend that's under $80 or so?

FreelancerMar
10-21-2008, 06:57 PM
you would have to shop around. I would recomend at least an 8600. My Real old 7600agp ran PS well before I upgraded to a PCIE mobo. the 8400gs is an econemy model vid card designed to run windows vista but it is not meant for 'modern' games at all period. The key word here is 'Modern'. when it comes to nvidia cards with x being the thousands place, most modern cards with X600 or higher should work well enough to play most modern game titles.

edlemur
10-21-2008, 08:03 PM
@Edlemur

On the upside, he wont have to upgrade to play next years NFS title either lol. :D

lol i'd say he'll be good for the next 3 NFSs at LEAST

xxaznboixx
10-22-2008, 01:22 AM
According to wiki, this is the minimum requirements:

System requirements Microsoft Windows

These are the minimum system requirements[6]:

* Windows XP or Vista with latest service pack installed
* Intel Pentium 4 (or equivalent) CPU running at 2.8GHz or higher (3.0GHz if running Windows Vista)
* 1GB RAM
* Geforce 6500, Radeon 9500 or better DirectX compliant video card with Pixel shader 2.0 or above (AGP and PCIe only) using a supported chipset
* DirectX compatible sound card
* 8X or faster DVD Drive
* 5.5 GB of HD space required to install game
* To play online a network card is required for broadband connectivity


I think even my 5 year old computer can run this

trans6666
10-22-2008, 02:34 AM
@Edlemur

I just don't want FPS goes under 30 while I'm running it with maximum graphic settings @ 1680*1050

MclarenX
10-22-2008, 02:54 AM
@trans6666

what's wrong with it going below 30? You can barely notice any lag once it hits 20fps.

Anyone know of a good video card within a Php8000 (about 170$) budget that's available in Asia? My parents hate those shipping fees:|. The video card is pretty much all I need to run any new game on full now.

EDIT:

@xxaznboixx

How accurate is that? 5.5GB is a downgrade from Prostreet, and with that big of a world plus those graphics, I doubt that(I pretty much doubt anything in Wikipedia now).

One more thing: Does operating system matter? Will it run faster on Vista than XP?

edlemur
10-22-2008, 07:12 AM
@Edlemur

I just don't want FPS goes under 30 while I'm running it with maximum graphic settings @ 1680*1050

I know. And with the system you have, I doubt it will ever dip past 60fps. No NFS will ever need that power for the next couple years. You might as well try Crysis just to put that system to good use.

FOX
10-22-2008, 10:03 AM
According to wiki, this is the minimum requirements:

System requirements Microsoft Windows

These are the minimum system requirements[6]:

* Windows XP or Vista with latest service pack installed
* Intel Pentium 4 (or equivalent) CPU running at 2.8GHz or higher (3.0GHz if running Windows Vista)
* 1GB RAM
* Geforce 6500, Radeon 9500 or better DirectX compliant video card with Pixel shader 2.0 or above (AGP and PCIe only) using a supported chipset
* DirectX compatible sound card
* 8X or faster DVD Drive
* 5.5 GB of HD space required to install game
* To play online a network card is required for broadband connectivity


I think even my 5 year old computer can run this
No way. Those specs were valid only for NFSPS. And WTF? Radeon 9500? I think you meant X500. Anyway that's not going to fly with UC. EA were always increasing specs for future releases. HP2 needed 550MHz, UG1 - 800MHz, UG2 - ~1.15GHz, MW - 1.4GHz, C - 1.7GHz, PS - 2.8GHz! So my thought is that UC might need 3.2GHz or even more considering that GRID [released May 08 if I recall correctly] needed dual core as minimum to be launched which is damn lots of GHz if you take into account that Codemasters are optimization masters.
Unless of course [doubtful tbh] they're using the exact same engine for UC, as they used for PS. I gotta admit that PS was very stable and using its engine would be a very good idea.

JP3000
10-24-2008, 12:49 PM
I think,since PS run on my pc, with just 2.2 core2 duo power, anyone's pc can run uc.
Look, UC is just a glorified version of MW
Graphics is as follows(this is the max that is needed to run on medium, and no anastrophic filtering)
Intel Core1/2 Duo 2.4/2.6 if you wanna waste money and help out rich bastards, be my guest and buy a core2 quad, see if I care
Nvidia or Ati with a minimum of 256mb, and 64bit, max is 1gb with 256bit
1GB ram ddr2 667, or better, i don't care, all this is for is for the games stableness
16X speed DVD drive
6.4 GB free on HDD, and if u want, try 10GB, the more the better
And for all the people thats bragging bout their quad chips, whewhe:'(, quad cores don't help the performance. LOL *****'s, told u, u wasted money.:rolleyes5:evil:

R8CCXVeyron
10-24-2008, 10:56 PM
Yeah? Well I have something better than all that!

I have




An Xbox 360!!! Playing on a 32 inch LCD!!! Yey!!!

edlemur
10-24-2008, 11:30 PM
Yeah? Well I have something better than all that!

I have




An Xbox 360!!! Playing on a 32 inch LCD!!! Yey!!!

If its so much better, how come you can't run Crysis?

Bl0cks
10-25-2008, 01:40 AM
if you wanna waste money and help out rich bastards, be my guest and buy a core2 quad, see if I care

And for all the people thats bragging bout their quad chips, whewhe:'(, quad cores don't help the performance. LOL *****'s, told u, u wasted money.:rolleyes5:evil:

I beg to differ.

xxaznboixx
10-25-2008, 11:11 AM
Yeah? Well I have something better than all that!

I have




An Xbox 360!!! Playing on a 32 inch LCD!!! Yey!!!

Those specs were off of wikipedia, your choice to believe them or not.

I'm getting this for PC instead. Probably can be modded in the near future.

Also I got a 40 Inch LCD Tv with HD input for my computer :)

Charger69
10-25-2008, 03:32 PM
i got a philips 32 inch hd ready
iv got a liquid-cooled intel q6600 quad processor
2x nvidia 9600 GT superlocked SLI
diamond p7n motherboard
8gb ram Kingston
2x seagate 500gb hard disks
planning to get a logitech g25 steering wheel as soon as i get payed...
i guess ill play undercover in full graphics right ?

Bl0cks
10-25-2008, 03:59 PM
^ Daaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaamn, your comp will run laps around UC.

Charger69
10-25-2008, 04:10 PM
Take a peek! Undercover here i come :D

R8CCXVeyron
10-30-2008, 04:11 AM
^ Dam! That's a motherlode of wires! XD



Those specs were off of wikipedia, your choice to believe them or not.

I'm getting this for PC instead. Probably can be modded in the near future.

Also I got a 40 Inch LCD Tv with HD input for my computer :)

If its so much better, how come you can't run Crysis?


C'mon, it's just a joke. Live a little! No need to take me seriously!

Delta 08
10-30-2008, 07:32 AM
The minimum specs are:

Intel P4 2.8ghz
1GB ram
5.5GB Hard drive space
Geforce 6200 (don't know ATI eqivalent)

And I think that's it

AgentRoo
10-31-2008, 02:35 AM
No way will it be a GeForce 6200/Radeon 9X00 equivalent card to play Undercover.

They are 3+ year old budget cards, not even entry level.

I'd expect a high end 6-series or (more likely) a mid-level 7-series.

Apocalypse
10-31-2008, 03:17 AM
Guys, I need help
Is there any graphic card which can run on power supply of 450W around 100-150$
in order to run games like crysis and bioshock at medium settings at a decent fps?

MclarenX
10-31-2008, 03:18 AM
Had my computer upgraded too. I got a new 460W power source, 2 extra GB of RAM (Making 4), an HD 3870 GPU (I wanted to get an 8800 or 9800GT, which I heard has slightly better performance then the 3870, but they were out of stock and I got the next best thing they had).

My next goal: getting a nice motherboard that can hold more than one GPU (and getting that other GPU of course).

I'm pretty sure I'll be able to run UC, but the question is: Will I be able to run it on maximum graphics?

AgentRoo
10-31-2008, 03:40 AM
Easily for MclarenX.

ishaan1023, looking at Newegg right now, they have a HIS 4850 at $155 with $30 MIR, making it $125.

Dunno what it's like power wise though, that 450W may not be adequate.

MclarenX
10-31-2008, 04:32 AM
Thanks Agentroo

Here's me feeling enlightened after some research on computers, but just a little addon: the FPS you get with Most Wanted, Carbon, and the Prostreet demo at max settings with all of the cards I own and used to own(conviniently, I got 1 low end, one mid-low end and one high end card):

(Game recorders were running, so the actual performance is a bit better than this; I just don't know by how much)

8400GS:

MW: Unable to play at over 15FPS at max graphics
Carbon: Almost like Most Wanted but I only get 10-12FPS at max
Prostreet(Demo): Don't even think about it

9500GT:

MW:A bit more then 20-30 depending on the location, 19-10 with particles nearby
Carbon: Mid-twenties mostly
Prostreet(Demo): 18min, 22max. But beware, there is unavoidable lag on high settings no matter the it says.

HD3870:

MW: 60-70FPS depending on location 50 (sometimes dips down a bit to 40) with particles nearby
Carbon: About the same
Prostreet(Demo): 40? 50? I didn't bother trying it again here.

Undercover will probably be little different from Prostreet, so this should give a rough insight on how smoothly you'll run it, considering these GPU's equivalents. In this age of multiple processors, I doubt anyone will have a problem with GHz, and I have yet to hear a hard drive problems, so graphics cards are pretty much what tells you what games you can play.

Delta 08
10-31-2008, 05:19 AM
I run need for speed Carbon on highest details on a geforce 4800 ti. It probably is possible to run undercover on a 6200, but it will definately be laggy.

shaunawyong
10-31-2008, 05:23 AM
oh my. my computer sucks. I'm already getting a stupid frame rate from playing MW at the lowest settings for my desktop....although my laptop is running prostreet perfectly fine :)

Sinister
10-31-2008, 05:24 AM
If I remember correctly as to what was said by producers, if you could run pro street, you should have no problems running undercover.

Apocalypse
10-31-2008, 05:35 AM
I run need for speed Carbon on highest details on a geforce 4800 ti.

Either you play at 640 * 480 or its a lie
I hav a 7300GS and i cant play it at max even at 800*600. It lags like hell.

shaunawyong
10-31-2008, 06:20 AM
If I remember correctly as to what was said by producers, if you could run pro street, you should have no problems running undercover.

No problems as in running UC with shitty graphics or at max?:D

MclarenX
10-31-2008, 06:25 AM
I think he means that the graphics levels are pretty much the same, so whatever level of detail you could run PS on, you can run UC at just about the same performance.

bv-x
11-03-2008, 01:14 PM
JP , hey im also from South Africa Jo-Burg ^^, hmm i tell you what,i got a 2 GB DDR 2 800 Mhz Intel Dual Core 3.0 , and a Radeon X700 256 MB, i run prostreet on high with 2x A-A, so that gives you a clue and X700 is pretty old,so i assume something higher then 8500GT or Radeon X700 will run Undercover with no sweat,im getting a 8800GT this week, cause i want more power , but i can run games fine, so don't worry,JP go to a place called "Frontier-Electronics" they sell PC parts if you need a adress and web adress PM me, cause i don't want to change subject :) , peace BV.

Myojinoir
11-03-2008, 01:57 PM
Actually, talking about MW and PS performance on my PC..
I`m using a Asus GF EN8500GT currently.

MW:
Max settings @ 1280x1024 res(don`t hate)
Running only the game, doesnt cause lags at all.
Running it with another program, like Foobar2000 - causes a BIG video lag(the screen goes blank for a couple of seconds) every now and then, when driving at 250 km/h or higher through anywhere(especially fps drops at turns)
Almost the same goes for Carbon.

PS:
Same settings(max)
No lag at all. Not even when running a Foobar and/or a torrent.

My conclusion: The only thing that would ever make you lag is the city itself. In PS you have 1 small track. MW - a city, at every race it only adds the borders so you dont run outside the track, but still, when loading the race it loads the whole freaking city aswell.
Now imagine a city about as big as MW`s city + PS graphics = Undercover. I dont think it can run as good as PS or MW anymore.

Gamergull
11-05-2008, 09:23 AM
Uh oh, sorry to interrupt, but I might have a problem. I got 1GB of DDR1 RAM. Is this gonna cut all my chances short for playing this game?

Myojinoir
11-05-2008, 09:45 AM
DDR1 IS bad, imo just get DDR2 or DDR3, RAM isnt so expensive anyways =)
But, if you ran NFS PS with that RAM, then dont bother i think.

Gamergull
11-05-2008, 11:50 AM
Well, DDR2 or better isn't really cross-compatible if the RAM slots use DDR1, right? I have seen some really cheap DDR2 RAM recently, but I don't think it will fit.

Myojinoir
11-05-2008, 04:19 PM
Here`s what i found on system specs:


MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

OS: Windows XP/Vista
CPU: Pentium 4 3.2 Ghz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+
RAM: 1GB MB RAM or higher (Windows Vista requires 2 GB RAM)
HDD: 10 GB free disk space or more
Graphics: 256 MB or higher (Pixel Shader 3.0, PCIe only) *
DirectX: Version 9.0 c

RECOMMENDED REQUIREMENTS
OS: Windows XP/Vista
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo, AMD 64 X2 5200+ or AMD Phenom
RAM: 2GB MB RAM or higher (Windows Vista requires 3 GB RAM)
HDD: 10 GB free disk space or more
Graphics: 512 MB or higher (Pixel Shader 3.0, PCIe only) *
DirectX: Version 9.0c

ATI
Radeon X1600 series
Radeon X1800 series
Radeon X1900 series
Radeon HD 2400 series
Radeon HD 2600 series
Radeon HD 2900 series
Radeon HD 3000 series
Radeon HD 4000 series

NVIDIA
GeForce 7300 series
GeForce 7600 series
GeForce 7800 series
GeForce 7900 series
GeForce 8500 series
GeForce 8600 series
GeForce 8800 series
GeForce 9500 series
GeForce 9600 series
GeForce 9800 series
GeForce 200 series

***NOTE: Laptop versions of these chipsets may work, but are not officially supported.
NVIDIA GeForce 6000 series not supported <--- that`s gotto hurt!

Dont know if it`s really true, hope not, but ow well...

Apocalypse
11-06-2008, 02:39 AM
I`m using a Asus GF EN8500GT currently.
PS:
Same settings(max)
No lag at all. Not even when running a Foobar and/or a torrent.


And, how many fps do you get?

Myojinoir
11-06-2008, 04:29 AM
No idea. Any program to test FPS? :P

shaunawyong
11-06-2008, 05:04 AM
Here`s what i found on system specs:


MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

OS: Windows XP/Vista
CPU: Pentium 4 3.2 Ghz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+
RAM: 1GB MB RAM or higher (Windows Vista requires 2 GB RAM)
HDD: 10 GB free disk space or more
Graphics: 256 MB or higher (Pixel Shader 3.0, PCIe only) *
DirectX: Version 9.0 c

RECOMMENDED REQUIREMENTS
OS: Windows XP/Vista
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo, AMD 64 X2 5200+ or AMD Phenom
RAM: 2GB MB RAM or higher (Windows Vista requires 3 GB RAM)
HDD: 10 GB free disk space or more
Graphics: 512 MB or higher (Pixel Shader 3.0, PCIe only) *
DirectX: Version 9.0c

ATI
Radeon X1600 series
Radeon X1800 series
Radeon X1900 series
Radeon HD 2400 series
Radeon HD 2600 series
Radeon HD 2900 series
Radeon HD 3000 series
Radeon HD 4000 series

NVIDIA
GeForce 7300 series
GeForce 7600 series
GeForce 7800 series
GeForce 7900 series
GeForce 8500 series
GeForce 8600 series
GeForce 8800 series
GeForce 9500 series
GeForce 9600 series
GeForce 9800 series
GeForce 200 series

***NOTE: Laptop versions of these chipsets may work, but are not officially supported.
NVIDIA GeForce 6000 series not supported <--- that`s gotto hurt!

Dont know if it`s really true, hope not, but ow well...

F***. I just bought a 7300GT for my desktop...and that's at the bottom of the list....Lets just hope my laptop can support UC:'(

Apocalypse
11-06-2008, 06:31 AM
No idea. Any program to test FPS? :P
F.R.A.P.S
Search google.

Myojinoir
11-06-2008, 07:19 AM
Thanks Apocalypse.
Okay, here are the results:
MW, i got 20-30 FPS @ max
PS, i got 17-25 FPS @ max, turning off AA( x8 ) made up to 20-30 FPS as well.

MclarenX
11-06-2008, 07:43 AM
@ Myojinoir

Your performance is probably slightly better than that. From what I've learned, even RUNNING those game recorders slow the game down. Oh, and those specs you posted are fake. I believe that this (http://www.nfsunlimited.net/undercover) is the right list of system requirements;)

Myojinoir
11-06-2008, 07:51 AM
Thanks =) i forgot to turn Utorrent off though...
And no matter, wether the FPS rate is 17 or 30, i didnt really feel any difference playing NFS PS. It`s prolly cos of my old PC experience where i could barely run NFS HP2, even that on the lowest settings made the game lag very much. So i`m probably used to lags, heh.

edlemur
11-06-2008, 08:05 AM
@ Myojinoir

Your performance is probably slightly better than that. From what I've learned, even RUNNING those game recorders slow the game down. Oh, and those specs you posted are fake. I believe that this (http://www.nfsunlimited.net/undercover) is the right list of system requirements;)

Running FRAPS doesnt hurt performance. Recording video with FRAPS does.

MclarenX
11-06-2008, 08:28 AM
Running FRAPS doesnt hurt performance. Recording video with FRAPS does.

Then how come it seems to lag more when I play really demanding games like Crysis with FRAPS on? I get around 19FPS at the best specs I'm allowed to adjust it too, but it just seems smoother and faster without any game recorder on. I'm kinda confused now.

Gamergull
11-06-2008, 11:30 AM
Does it depend on RAM at all?

About the specs, it seems that I might be around the edge of minimum graphics. I guess it's time to overclock.

JasonDaPsycho
11-18-2008, 06:25 AM
official specs (will post pic if anyone requests)

OS: Windows XP (SP2) / Windows Vista
CPU: Pentium 4 or equivalent 3.2 GHz or faster
RAM: 512 MB (XP) 1GB (Vista)
Disc Drive: 8X or faster DVD drive
Hard Drive: At least 6 GB of free space
Video: 128 MB (GF 6600 or better/Radeon 9500 or better)
Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card

sounds ridiculous eh?
but it's for real

Myojinoir
11-18-2008, 06:56 AM
OKAY
Got the game running on 15-20 fps @ 1280x1024 res, car settings - max, world setting max, except world efects medium, AA x4 and shadows - medium.
for a P4 @ 3,4Ghz, 1gb ram and Enchanced8500GT, not bad at all =)
http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/5167/lotuselisevl8.th.png (http://img142.imageshack.us/my.php?image=lotuselisevl8.png)http://img142.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

FOX
11-18-2008, 08:40 AM
OWUT... Turn AA off. Should be a major fps improvement.

Oh and is it just me or is that freeway [Myojinoir's shot] looking like freeway in UG2... _

Myojinoir
11-18-2008, 08:43 AM
yup, it does look like it, but it`s my favorite palce in the whole game, so yah.. =] made it there
+ imageshack sucks, they resized it to 600x480 wtf

Apocalypse
11-18-2008, 08:52 AM
Will it run(only run) on my 7300 Gs

Gamergull
11-18-2008, 01:12 PM
OKAY
Got the game running on 15-20 fps @ 1280x1024 res, car settings - max, world setting max, except world efects medium, AA x4 and shadows - medium.
for a P4 @ 3,4Ghz, 1gb ram and Enchanced8500GT, not bad at all =)
Yay, so it will run well on mine :D .

Will it run(only run) on my 7300 GsOnly run? I guess so. No video proof yet.

xxaznboixx
11-18-2008, 01:44 PM
I get around 25-30 Running EVERYTHING at max. 30-50 at High detail car but med detail world.

MclarenX
11-23-2008, 04:03 AM
You must have a freaking good card, you lucky bastard. I can tell you one thing: This game is very demanding. I only get around 19-20 FPS with my HD3870. I've always wondered why racing games need all that processing power, and first person shooters with good graphics and physics engines (excluding Crysis) don't need much at all.

The_R
11-23-2008, 09:08 AM
well i have a Q6600 clocked at 2.7Ghz
2 GB of DDR3 RAM 1333 Mhz
8800 GTS 512 MB OC2
ASUS P5Q3 Delux Motherboard
850 Watt PSU

Played The Game From Start To Finish All Maxed Graphics Settings. Got Between 20 - 40 FPS.