View Full Version : Undercover Error


Drift King of Tokyo
11-26-2008, 04:36 AM
well im using my dads computer for undercover, and mine is crappy and i will soon get a nice dual core comp, but anyway to my problem, i bought it at walmart, installed it, and everytime i click on the icon i get, nfs.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. we are sorry for the inconvenience and then the send dont send, now i searched around and a guy with a quad core, 9800gts, and 4gb of memory had the same problem please help me, heres my system specs
------------
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
2GB Ram
HIS ATI Radeon X1950 Pro
Windows XP Home SP3

trans6666
11-29-2008, 02:51 AM
Change the compatibility to Windows 98 may solve the problem.

Double Mac
11-29-2008, 02:54 AM
I don't think so. UC (theoretically at least) doesn't even support any OS prior to XP and Vista.

trans6666
11-29-2008, 02:56 AM
My friend also had this problem and the method solved it.

Double Mac
11-29-2008, 02:58 AM
Why didn't you say so? :-)

trans6666
11-29-2008, 07:28 AM
I forgot to elaborate it!

Drift King of Tokyo
11-30-2008, 02:48 PM
yea that method doesnt solve it, i at least pass the minimum requirements, right? and any other suggestions welcomed