View Full Version : Sluggish gameplay


Lukeno1
12-20-2008, 02:51 PM
Hi!

I've just been given a copy of NFS UC. Unfortunately, it lags on loading screens and when it loads the dials in free roam, and very occasionally in races. Is an AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ and 1024 MB RAM with Vista Home Premium enough? I hope the CPU is, I've got enough money to buy quite a bit of RAM if necessary, but maybe not enough for a CPU.

AgentRoo
12-21-2008, 02:34 AM
I get the same problem running an Intel C2D 6400 and 2GB RAM.

There's a problem somewhere with how the code is being used that didn't exist/wasn't as noticable in MW/C.

Having said that, another 1GB RAM won't hurt, and you *may* notice a slight improvement.

Lukeno1
12-21-2008, 02:38 AM
I get the same problem running an Intel C2D 6400 and 2GB RAM.

There's a problem somewhere with how the code is being used that didn't exist/wasn't as noticable in MW/C.

Having said that, another 1GB RAM won't hurt, and you *may* notice a slight improvement.

OK. I wouldn't know about MW and Carbon issues - I had them on PS2. I'll check how many memory banks I've got. I hope the rumoured patch comes out soon!

Bl0cks
12-21-2008, 02:53 AM
Don't worry about it. I notice gameplay is a little choppy with my quad.

MclarenX
12-21-2008, 02:55 AM
How 'bout your video card?

Lukeno1
12-21-2008, 03:01 AM
It's a NVidia GeForce 8300 GS (256 mb I think), should be more than enough to run the game.

MclarenX
12-21-2008, 03:11 AM
Well yeah you can run the game, but it's bound to be sucky. I used to have an 8400GS and even Most Wanted kinda ran like shit. I'm using an HD 3870 now, and UC still lags sometimes. Its probably a problem with the game, and hopefully they'll fix that in the patch.

Apocalypse
12-21-2008, 03:18 AM
Ya, the game lags, like hell i may add, during loading screens.
And your 8300GS isnt enough. I have a 7300GS(512 MB), which is nearly equal to 8400GS in benchmarks, and can't run the game at max at even 800*600. and yeah, you need at least 2 GB ram.

nfslover101
12-21-2008, 03:24 AM
Runs fine on my bros computer. Don't remember what this computers hardware is.
________
Asian Porn (http://www.****tube.com/categories/4/asian/videos/1)

Apocalypse
12-21-2008, 03:26 AM
^ Can you elaborate "fine" ?
I mean Resolution, details, AntiAliasing etc.

Bl0cks
12-21-2008, 03:59 AM
My setup (in my sig), running at 1400x900 and 6X Anti-Aliasing (only way the game looks good) was choppy with or without AA.

TopHat01
12-21-2008, 04:31 AM
I get around ~30FPS with all settings MAXED (6x AA), in 1680x1080 resolution (I'd go 1920x1200, but I'd get around 15FPS :P). I have an XFX 9800GT 512MB (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150324).

An 8300 is sub-par for modern games (that is, if you don't want to run the game on all LOW settings), but an 8800GT or higher should be able to run this game fairly smoothly. I know if I didn't max the graphics settings I could pull a higher FPS, but I wanted to play NFS for the eye candy.

Lukeno1
12-21-2008, 05:38 AM
OK, does anyone here have a 8800GT? I'd like to know a good price. I've got between 70-100, depending on any money I get for Christmas.

Apocalypse
12-21-2008, 09:08 AM
^ 70 is quite enough.
For 100, you can buy a HD4850 with that kind of money quite easily.

GRIMEYtheFATMAN
12-21-2008, 09:30 AM
Wow; I have no hope of running any NFS more recent than Underground 2 at any point in the foreseeable future...


From what little I understand, don't the 360 and PS3 versions need a patch as well?

Makes me wonder if I should bother acquiring UC on PSP, or will it just be another PS-sized mistake...

FreelancerMar
12-21-2008, 12:20 PM
At the Origional Poster. Im Surprised that the game runs at all with the cpu your system has. That 3800 isn't nearly enough at least not in Vista. Vista is a resource Vampire/hog. Also your 8300 is not designed for modern game titles. I had/have an 8400gs(Keeping it as an emergency backup card) and it sucked big time untill I upgraded to my current card.

I am currently Running
An Abit A-N68SV Nforce Motherboard
A Dual Core AMD 6000+ (3ghz cpu)
Which is the Officall Minimum requirement for NFS-UC in XP(Vista Requires a 3.2Ghz).
2GB of DDR2 800FSB Dual Channel Ram
BFG Factory Overclocked Geforce 9800GTX 512mb Gddr3
Windows Vista Ultimate Service Pack 1

and I too get the Screen Lag. The framerate drops/freezes and lag are caused by the Dynamic loading of the games enviornment. The game does not load some parts of the map untill you need to see it. This is a majior problem with some of the faster cars because the cars go faster than the game can load the map section..

I honestly do not expect this to be fixed in the so called upcomming patch either.

DanR
12-21-2008, 02:34 PM
Now I don't have UC, but if ur running vista, DirectX10 could be the problem...worth a shot anyway. In your shortcut file (right-click -> properties) go to the shortcut tab and at the end where it says "Target" add -DX9 to the very end. I remember when I tried running Crysis DX9 performed much better than DX10.

TopHat01
12-21-2008, 06:10 PM
OK, does anyone here have a 8800GT? I'd like to know a good price. I've got between 70-100, depending on any money I get for Christmas.

Assuming you're using pounds, I'd look on Overclockers.

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-082-EA&groupid=701&catid=56&subcat=1009&name=EVGA%20GeForce%209800%20GT%20512MB%20GDDR3%20 TV-Out/Dual%20DVI%20(PCI-Express)%20-%20Retail

9800GT is identical to the 8800GT...

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-168-AS

^4850 is an awesome card.

However, even you do purchase either of these cards, you're CPU will still bottleneck your system, so some lag still might show. I'd suggest upgrading your CPU & Motherboard.

Lukeno1
12-22-2008, 02:30 AM
I hope the patch is a fix, otherwise I'm going to have to upgrade the entire PC! :P

xxaznboixx
12-22-2008, 02:45 AM
OK, does anyone here have a 8800GT? I'd like to know a good price. I've got between 70-100, depending on any money I get for Christmas.

I have the 1GB version. This video card is a BEAST

Apocalypse
12-22-2008, 08:37 AM
Assuming you're using pounds, I'd look on Overclockers.

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-082-EA&groupid=701&catid=56&subcat=1009&name=EVGA%20GeForce%209800%20GT%20512MB%20GDDR3%20 TV-Out/Dual%20DVI%20(PCI-Express)%20-%20Retail

9800GT is identical to the 8800GT...

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-168-AS

^4850 is an awesome card.

However, even you do purchase either of these cards, you're CPU will still bottleneck your system, so some lag still might show. I'd suggest upgrading your CPU & Motherboard.

He is very right.
I definitely suggest a 9800GT(Its just a rebranded 8800GT) and the rest for your CPU(preferably a E8400) and maybe your motherboard if does not supports the CPU.

GRIMEYtheFATMAN
12-22-2008, 10:50 AM
Hey, guys, just wondering... would these upgrades be possible my HP Pavilion zv6000 laptop as well...? It's currently stock as far as I know, with an AMD Athlon 64 and ATi Mobility Radeon 200 Xpress, which allows me to run Underground 2 with graphics settings at about 15-25% short of max at the lowest resolution(640x480) with nary a hiccup in framerate, which I'm sure hovers closer to 60fps than 30(while having windows media player and Xpadder running in the background, the former to play my own music[mostly metal and techno/electronica], and the latter to control the former in-game with my 360 controller).

And before anybody asks why I bother with a laptop, know these three things: a) I'm poor, b) it's the only computer in the house, and c) I got it for FREE!

Bl0cks
12-22-2008, 02:51 PM
Laptops are next to near impossible to upgrade graphics wise, thats just the way the market is.


However, even you do purchase either of these cards, you're CPU will still bottleneck your system, so some lag still might show. I'd suggest upgrading your CPU & Motherboard.

My 8800GT bottlenecks my Q6600(when overclocked). Just throwing that in there.

KF72
12-22-2008, 03:16 PM
My 8800GT bottlenecks my Q6600(when overclocked). Just throwing that in there.

That's actually surprising because my Q6600 isn't bottlenecked by my 8500GT. Very odd.

GRIMEYtheFATMAN
12-22-2008, 05:15 PM
Laptops are next to near impossible to upgrade graphics wise, that's just the way the market is.


Do I even have a shot at running Most Wanted, or is Underground 2 the most recent title I'll be able to play on this thing?

And does anyone know if Undercover is any good on PSP(relative to the PC and console versions)?

Bl0cks
12-22-2008, 07:21 PM
Do I even have a shot at running Most Wanted, or is Underground 2 the most recent title I'll be able to play on this thing?


Try the demo for MW. http://www.gamershell.com/download_11487.shtml

GRIMEYtheFATMAN
12-24-2008, 11:15 AM
Thanks for the link, Bl0cks; I tried the demo and it works!... barely.
It runs awesome at the absolute lowest settings, and retains its speed after maxing the anti-aliasing and texture filtering. Anything more, and slowdown and chugging rear their ugly heads; fortunately, it still looks better than the Gamecube version, so I'm good.

Now I just need to acquire the full version...

Apocalypse
12-24-2008, 11:19 PM
If you turn Shadows on, the game lags like hell then.... Just an Experience :)

sgtskid
01-01-2009, 03:04 PM
ok guys,
I am using an ati radeon x1300 pro graphics card in a pci express slot and it is running great
plus I am using the dvi monitor connection and it seems better
the gforce 8300 card is a good card but you may need to upgrade.
try a faster memory vid card
and if need be upgrade your memory itself
I went from 1 gb to 2 gb and it seems to have gotten rid of the lag problem

Lukeno1
01-17-2009, 03:10 AM
OK, I now have a NVidia 8600 GTS and 2 GB of RAM - I had problems with Colin McRae DiRT and even GTR Evolution with the 8300 GS! So I decided to upgrade. I'm just waiting until I have the money to get a new AMD Athlon64 X2 6000+... I'm going to try the game shortly.

Apocalypse
01-17-2009, 04:59 AM
How much u got 8600GTS for? You should have gone for 9600GT.. its cheaper these days.

Lukeno1
01-17-2009, 10:21 AM
I got it for 51, which is cheaper than a 9600GT. Besides, cost wasn't an issue - what would work with my PSU was. The 9600GT costs 72 upwards ;). And its slower AFAIK.

Nfsfreak#1
01-17-2009, 11:19 AM
if it lags on your pc listen to this:
i got a 1.88ghz CPU
384 mb of ram and xp pro sp2
and it still runs!!!
it just lags so much 1 second in the game is 4 seconds in real world :P

Lukeno1
01-17-2009, 11:21 AM
Well, its no wonder it lags with that - you don't even match the minimum specs of the game!

Nfsfreak#1
01-17-2009, 11:36 AM
Well, its no wonder it lags with that - you don't even match the minimum specs of the game!

yeah... i was saying about the graphics card
BTW i'm getting 2 gig. of ram this month so it won't lag so much :)
did you see that f*cking black box?