View Full Version : Letting it access the web


Sir Tristan
07-03-2010, 06:33 AM
Each time I try to make my God damn profile, either windows or McAfee **** it off asking me if I want to let the game access the internet.

Of course I do, but it still turns the game off when checking if the name isn't taken.

How do I manually change it to let the .exe do its thing?

CLR-AMG
07-03-2010, 07:26 AM
I don't know about McAfee, I only know for Windows it must be under Security in the Firewall I believe, or something like ''Allow a program via Windows Firewall''.

Sir Tristan
07-03-2010, 08:02 AM
Just got off EA forums and I'm pretty sure it ain't none of my computer's business, I let it run.

The problem is worldwide, apparently.

FOX
07-03-2010, 08:24 AM
I'm running it on XP and the firewall question only came up once.

Sir Tristan
07-03-2010, 08:38 AM
I'm running it on XP and the firewall question only came up once.

Right, same here but many people on EA forums got the same problem.

Can you get yours to work?