View Full Version : Radeon 9000 in NFS 4


HMD
05-29-2003, 03:17 PM
I just bought this card, it's the best thing I have done for my computer ever, and the only bug I'm having with it is NFS4. My windows are black, and some textures aren't displayed correctly. And I can't enable car shading either. Can anyone help me? I have the latest drivers available, I just don't know what's wrong with it.

Kon
05-29-2003, 03:23 PM
Did you set up the 3D Device already?

CodeRed
05-29-2003, 07:24 PM
I just bought this card, it's the best thing I have done for my computer ever, and the only bug I'm having with it is NFS4. My windows are black, and some textures aren't displayed correctly. And I can't enable car shading either. Can anyone help me? I have the latest drivers available, I just don't know what's wrong with it.

I would install the 3DSetup patch that correctly recognizes newer video cards.... Use Google to find it. I used it and NFS4 runs flawlessly on my Radeon 8500. (The 9000 is just a reduced version of the 8500).

HMD
05-30-2003, 03:49 AM
How do you setup the 3D device?

And is XCLAIM 3D the 3D setup you are talking about DJC? There's 30 something different entries, but this one is on the ATI website.

D.A.W.G.
05-30-2003, 04:02 AM
I have ATI 9000 as well and NFS4 runs smooth mode, perfectly. If u are running windows XP u need to download a patch for setting up 3D device for nfs4, once u've done that it should work. :mrgreen:

Jimmy
05-30-2003, 04:04 AM
How do you setup the 3D device?

And is XCLAIM 3D the 3D setup you are talking about DJC? There's 30 something different entries, but this one is on the ATI website
His name is GT-R (or Gleb). And the 3D Device Setup should come with NFS. but as Gleb said, d/l the patch that supports newer cards, and run the game in direct 3d mode, rather than software rendered. thats for nfs3 anyway, i don't know about nfs 4 tho.

Kon
05-30-2003, 04:52 AM
You could get that patch for NFS4 as well. You can download the patch at JPRACING (http://jpracing.racerplanet.com/modules/mydownloads/viewcat.php?cid=115)
It's the first one on that link.

HMD
05-30-2003, 10:19 AM
Ok i installed the patch, and it worked except for one thing; have a look at the pic below.

http://www.members.aol.com/mopar1985/images/nfshs_10.jpg

The taillights look like the .tga for Martin's Stage 3 Viper Upgrade. This only happens on a full grid and once the grid leaves its fixed, and usually if you race with the chase camera it does it too.