View Full Version : GTA3: CHOPPY/INVISIBLE ROADS


Anonymous
06-25-2003, 01:52 PM
Does anybody have the solution of this or know why it does this? :( Its a quite common problem on the net. Whenever, driving along in GTA3, The roads turns invisible. :( :( :? :? :| :|

Knight Rider
06-25-2003, 09:29 PM
What system do you have? There are a few patches out there to help by removing stuff like newspapers on the ground and other stuff.

Anonymous
06-25-2003, 09:31 PM
Rockstar games did one patch which fixes that problem. just try find that patch from somewhere.

Sander
06-25-2003, 10:56 PM
Click >here (http://www.take2games.com/support/patches/vicepatch_11.zip)< to get it :)

Ow, btw, users who DO NOT have this corruption NEED NOT apply this patch.

Anonymous
06-26-2003, 04:07 AM
I 'hovered' that link, and it says:
http://www.take2games.com/support/patches/vicepatch_11.zip

But, I dont have vice city. Will it still work? :?

Sander
06-26-2003, 04:44 AM
Ow, sorry, I thought you meant Vice City :dopey: I think I played VC just a little too much :P

Take a look here (http://www.take2games.com/index.php?p=support&product=121,3,Grand%20Theft%20Auto%203,PC,Rockstar _Games,gta3&section=patches) for the GTA3 patch :)

Anonymous
06-26-2003, 04:48 AM
no luck. Ive tried the 1.1 patch before. :(

DeRCT13
07-13-2003, 02:32 PM
Put the "Frame Limiter" off..

Anonymous
07-13-2003, 02:33 PM
dont work. :cry:

DeRCT13
07-13-2003, 02:53 PM
D@mn :(
Too bad..
Maybe you can visit a GTA site?

OZ
07-13-2003, 03:01 PM
This problem happens on the console versions of it sometime, it's a loading problem, seems that the game loading is not runing fast enough while are you playing, so can't load the textures of the scenario properly, tell me something if you stop by the invisible road, does it apear after a few seconds? If yes it's happening what i'm talking about

Anonymous
07-13-2003, 03:40 PM
Yea, it appears if I stop.. I might have to move a little. But it appears. Okay, Im kinda confused what you were talking about. Consol. You mean playstation? Well, my problem is happening on the pc version. Do you know how I can "speed" it up or something?. Is there something making it happen. Like do I need more memory for it to run faster or something? :(

OZ
07-14-2003, 02:11 PM
Yea, it appears if I stop.. I might have to move a little. But it appears. Okay, Im kinda confused what you were talking about. Consol. You mean playstation? Well, my problem is happening on the pc version. Do you know how I can "speed" it up or something?. Is there something making it happen. Like do I need more memory for it to run faster or something? :(

The console I mean is the playstation, this problem happens when you're playing for too long and the console temperature is somewhat high, so the cdrom start to read it slowly. On the pc, maybe you need more memory or a faster drive. Once i got my copy of gta on the dealer they warned me of this, but they said it was something that I wouldn't have to worry about

Rally Master
07-14-2003, 02:19 PM
Coderz: this is a very easy problem to solve
1. get a new video card
2. get a new processor
3. get more memory
in conclusion: get a new computer

Anonymous
07-14-2003, 02:21 PM
Rally Master, You dont have GTA3 Do you. And no, thats not the problem. I also have a customized dell dimension 4400 bought it last april. It has 256ram, GeForce3ti200 128mb card, 1.8 Ghz Pentium 4, the works. It cost about 1580 new. And it does the same thing on that as it does my other computer. :angry:

OZ
07-14-2003, 02:31 PM
Coderz: this is a very easy problem to solve
1. get a new video card
2. get a new processor
3. get more memory
in conclusion: get a new computer

Like computers were rinsen on trees. :eyes:

Rally Master
07-14-2003, 02:52 PM
Coderz: I have found the problem (2, anyway)
The processor is like my friend's (a P4 1.8Ghz). It runs everything at slow speeds (3D games get 1 frame per second).
The GF3 is also a bit out dated. Getting a FX5200 is going to improve it a bit but still not enough. A GF3 is just not up to par with the new graphics needs, especially GTA3 and VC.

Anonymous
07-14-2003, 02:52 PM
I havent ran into a game yet that bugs out on the dell. The graphics and memory are fine. Dont you think They woulda stated these things on the minuimun requirements? Its the game. Like he said, the game dosent load the textures before hand. And after driving around a little, it all dissapeers. Its not my computer(s). This is a common problem. Moderators feel free to delete this topic. :|

Rally Master
07-14-2003, 02:54 PM
Okay, then try lowering the resolution on the Ti. This should help a bit.

Anonymous
07-14-2003, 03:00 PM
And the geforce3ti200/128mb card I got is MORE than enough to run GTA3 (any game for that fact), Very smooth gameplay with uncountable frame rates. Its the game.

Rally Master
07-14-2003, 03:04 PM
hmm...that's strange...I've never seen a game act up before. My friend (Hummerking123) has a ATi Rage 128 Pro (integrated) video card and the roads don't become invisible, but the game is just slow like a turtle. Maybe it's your game??? :( :( :(

Anonymous
07-14-2003, 03:06 PM
I finally broke down my guards and emailed rockstar about it. :) See what they say. I'll keep ya posted.

Hicks
07-14-2003, 03:07 PM
first a question : do you have custom cars in you game like F40, diablos o bmws? if yes the game had problems with some custom cars, if the txd file of a custom car is over 9mb the textures of the buildings will look like crap and the road just turn invisible, to resolve this problem you have to use other car over the problematic one. i do that and know my vice city works great even with a city full of 20000-45000 poly cars (great graphics engine if you aks me). If you dont have custom cars in your game i really dont know what can be except for the drivers, im using detonators 43.45

dont worry about rally master says, gta 3 can run great (not fine, i say great) with a athlon 1200 mhz and a voodoo 5