Go Back   NFSCars Forums > NFS Forums > General NFS Discussion (1994-2006) > NFS: Underground 1 & 2

NFS: Underground 1 & 2 Discuss anything on Underground 1 and 2!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2011   #81
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

sorry but then you should use only Texmod without ENB
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011   #82
RazorOwnedMe
Junior Member
 
RazorOwnedMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bilbao, Spain
Posts: 28
Default

I did everything said in the readme, but Texmod keeps giving the same error... 'Shit happened D'OH'

It's a pity, I wanted to play with those awesome textures.

EDIT: Worked, I had to run as administrator.

AWESOME!

Last edited by RazorOwnedMe; 12-26-2011 at 06:50 AM..
RazorOwnedMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011   #83
MCO
Beach Party Playa
 
MCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Club Index
Posts: 140
Default

to be honest, I haven't really liked your Mods so far, but like Version 2 looks good, even that I still prefer the original game textures this is pretty sweet.

It's important to use textures which actually make sense, like you look at some real cities along the west coast and decide what textures are decent for the virtual city.
__________________
MCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011   #84
NFS-U2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hallo Dragozool,
dein Texturepack ist klasse! Viel besser als diese Pixel von der Standard Version...
Nun möchte ich aber auch die ENB Series Datei einbinden, weiß aber nicht wie das geht und wo ich es speichern muss.
Kannst du mir bitte helfen?
NFS-U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011   #85
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

einfach nur in den game ordner von NFS packen da wo die exe vom game ist
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011   #86
HATE5556661
Junior Member
 
HATE5556661's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default

i've download it but when run it it just a blank black screen.
speed2.exe is not responding.
please help
HATE5556661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011   #87
KacperNFS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

What about the D'OH error?
I got this everytime.

/nvm, open administrator. Thanks for this cool textures!

Last edited by KacperNFS; 12-29-2011 at 08:07 AM..
KacperNFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011   #88
Reverse_RPM
Garage worker
 
Reverse_RPM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania (hate Dacia pls thx)
Posts: 147
Default

Beatifull. Like the NFSMW, changing the road was 90% of the succes
Now...time to make a winter mod xD.
__________________

Garage Friend Clasification Tool Most Wanted
http://www.nfscars.net/forum/showthread.php?t=33790

I'm in the Showroom if you need me
Reverse_RPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011   #89
rayder007cool
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverse_RPM View Post
Beatifull. Like the NFSMW, changing the road was 90% of the succes
Now...time to make a winter mod xD.
Does it need to download and install 1.0 and then download 2.0 and install or is it just enough to install 2.0? and can u explain how to install it?
rayder007cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012   #90
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

you only need V2.0...and there is a readme in there...so read it
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012   #91
rayder007cool
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

ok got it but what i need to do with this ENB Settings V2.0 and why mynfsu2 glow so much?

Last edited by rayder007cool; 01-03-2012 at 02:40 AM..
rayder007cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012   #92
Max Rockatansky
The Dark One
 
Max Rockatansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 53
Default

Hey Dragozool I tried the V2.0 but it crashes for me. I was using no cd crack because I dont want to use my dvd rom all the time. With the no cd crack the game crashed after the black screen. I saw some new loading screen and BAM crash. Ok then, I assume its from the crack. I got back the original .exe and slammed the dvd into the rom. Now it loads fine until it load my profile. When I press OK for the load, it crashes Any ideas? I doubt its my pc - Phenom II X4, 6850 1GB, 4gb ram.
__________________

a.k.a. vinnie_vanwham

Last edited by Max Rockatansky; 01-30-2012 at 12:57 AM..
Max Rockatansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012   #93
Spyke
Super Veloce
 
Spyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 851
Default

A very nice mod Dragozool.
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------
Spyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012   #94
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayder007cool View Post
ok got it but what i need to do with this ENB Settings V2.0 and why mynfsu2 glow so much?
screen Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Rockatansky View Post
Hey Dragozool I tried the V2.0 but it crashes for me. I was using no cd crack because I dont want to use my dvd rom all the time. With the no cd crack the game crashed after the black screen. I saw some new loading screen and BAM crash. Ok then, I assume its from the crack. I got back the original .exe and slammed the dvd into the rom. Now it loads fine until it load my profile. When I press OK for the load, it crashes Any ideas? I doubt its my pc - Phenom II X4, 6850 1GB, 4gb ram.
sorry i dont know why it acts like this...the MOD works on every Game Version and on every exe...so i dont know...sorry...:/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyke View Post
A very nice mod Dragozool.
Thanx
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #95
Max Rockatansky
The Dark One
 
Max Rockatansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 53
Default

I thinks it have something to do with the READ ONLY crap of Win7, which I can't turn off. Even if my acc is the only acc that I have and its admin ofc lol... Lame Microsoft.
__________________

a.k.a. vinnie_vanwham
Max Rockatansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012   #96
Spyke
Super Veloce
 
Spyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Rockatansky View Post
I thinks it have something to do with the READ ONLY crap of Win7, which I can't turn off. Even if my acc is the only acc that I have and its admin ofc lol... Lame Microsoft.
Blame Bill Gates!
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------
Spyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012   #97
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Rockatansky View Post
Hey Dragozool I tried the V2.0 but it crashes for me. I was using no cd crack because I dont want to use my dvd rom all the time. With the no cd crack the game crashed after the black screen. I saw some new loading screen and BAM crash. Ok then, I assume its from the crack. I got back the original .exe and slammed the dvd into the rom. Now it loads fine until it load my profile. When I press OK for the load, it crashes Any ideas? I doubt its my pc - Phenom II X4, 6850 1GB, 4gb ram.
uhm one thing wich you could try is use the V1.0 of the mod...maybe this one works...if not please report :/
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012   #98
Sasuke024
GT fan
 
Sasuke024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: on tour
Posts: 233
Send a message via Skype™ to Sasuke024
Default

Gonna get my hands on this
__________________
Sasuke024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012   #99
NFSFan125
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hi![sorry for my english :/]
Please, can you uplad the files in other server(not rapidshare).
Your textures are awesome
Thanks

Last edited by NFSFan125; 02-29-2012 at 06:55 AM..
NFSFan125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012   #100
cross_Z06
knwn as han_aka_sung_kang
 
cross_Z06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 71
Send a message via MSN to cross_Z06
Default

Man i got a problem. I did like you said in the read me, and there was no change to the texture (just the tire smoke)
Is this maybe because i have DARKSIDE Mod City installed, or maybe because my U2 game is copied, not installed ???
Also i suggest in your next version, you make the mod normal, with the regular files, so we can just replace the files, and not have problems
__________________
cross_Z06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012   #101
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cross_Z06 View Post
Man i got a problem. I did like you said in the read me, and there was no change to the texture (just the tire smoke)
Is this maybe because i have DARKSIDE Mod City installed, or maybe because my U2 game is copied, not installed ???
Also i suggest in your next version, you make the mod normal, with the regular files, so we can just replace the files, and not have problems
there is no chance to modify the textures with replacing original files...otherwise they wont be in such high resolution...i said it already many times...

and look into the options of the game...maybe you forgot to set up the texture quality to maximum....otherwise the new textures wont be loadet.
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012   #102
SasakrCZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Please could you reupload it? Rapidshare is definitely not rapid! It's so slow. Thx.
SasakrCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012   #103
muhammadusmanalam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

AWESOME!!!!!
muhammadusmanalam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012   #104
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

i will reupp it soon on Mediafire
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012   #105
xiaojieyule
NFS:MW2012 Modder
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: China
Posts: 13
Default

wuaaaa coollllllllll
xiaojieyule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012   #106
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

so i reuploadet the files on Mediafire hope now it is better for everyone

http://www.mediafire.com/?s3qhtuc38pqv8lj
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012   #107
skylineman-295
Irelands call
 
skylineman-295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 12
Default

check out the video i made with this mod! thanks Dragozool! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_PY88RfppcM
__________________
Good, better, best. Never let it rest. Until your good is better and your better is best

http://www.youtube.com/user/HKSDESIGNS?feature=mhum
skylineman-295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012   #108
SasakrCZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Pretty cool mod. But I think that grass should be darker. This looks too light and gaudy. And more darker grass would be, less reflections it would make...
SasakrCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012   #109
HKSDESIGNS
You tube > HKSDESIGNS
 
HKSDESIGNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dundalk Ireland
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to HKSDESIGNS Send a message via Skype™ to HKSDESIGNS
Default

Made a new acount guys again heres the video i made for this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_PY88RfppcM
__________________
HKSDESIGNS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012   #110
xiaojieyule
NFS:MW2012 Modder
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: China
Posts: 13
Default

screens Yes
xiaojieyule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012   #111
anthara
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default ..

Texutures are great and congratz for your work!
However, it has a negative point which is we have to run the texmod everytime we want to run the game in order to have your textures.
If im wrong, someone please enlighten me.
anthara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012   #112
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

thats the only way yes...there is no other way to add High Res Textures to the game...
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012   #113
anthara
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Ok, ty
Great work though!
anthara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012   #114
murkil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default

well this mod did absolutely jack shit
murkil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012   #115
RabbiRobert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Hallo zusammen,

Ich bekomme bei der Installation immer eine Fehlermeldung, siehe Screenshot.
Egal welche Spielversion (auch mit Freshinstall) und welcher Patch v1.0 oder v2.0.
System ist Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, Ausführen als Adminstrator keine Änderung, weiterhin die Fehlermeldung.

Was kann ich tun ? :-(

Danke euch und Grüße

-----------------

Hi Guys,

no matter whatever I try, i couldn't install this patch. It ends with an error message each time, regardless of the Patch or game version. I tried a fresh install and different file versions, but no change.
My system is Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, run as Adminstrator doesn't change anything...

What can I do? :-(

Thanks and Regards

------------------------------------------

by the way, thanks for the works. seems to be a very good project, cant wait to test it myself :-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fehlermeldung.jpg
Views:	247
Size:	71.9 KB
ID:	13440  

Last edited by RabbiRobert; 09-08-2012 at 05:18 AM..
RabbiRobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012   #116
SasakrCZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Shit happened. D'oh!

:-D Epic error message. Now I'm dissapointed the mod works in my game :-(
SasakrCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012   #117
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

you just have to deactivate your antivirus programm for the time you play with the mod because texmod is using the codeinjection method to "hack into " the new textures
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012   #118
RabbiRobert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I will try it again without my freeAV (AntiVir), but i have to say that my antivirus programm didn't make any alarm, when i tried to patch the textures with the texmod.exe.

Update..
Now I tried the texmod.exe with compability mode to windows XP. Now I got an alarm by my antivirus program. The file wtf38EF.tmp got marked as a potential risk. Is that right?

If it's so then i will try it without antivir next time, when I do not intend to go online ;-)
RabbiRobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012   #119
Dragozool
Textures Modder
 
Dragozool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 552
Default

yes its that file...everytime an onther but always in the temp folder
__________________
Intel Sandy Bridge i5 2500K @ 4 x 4.4 GHz
8GB DDR3 Corsair Venegeance 1600 MHz cl9 Ram
EVGA GTX480 @ EKL Peter
Asrock Falat1ty P67 B3
Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Dragozool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012   #120
Admiral Dissziplin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Thanks I install it yesterday and it was great

btw
ich kann dir ja auch auf deutsch sagen
also ich finds mega für mich war es der beste Teil und mit dem Textpack sieht mein B Corsa im dunkeln noch schöner aus
*thumps up*
Admiral Dissziplin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.