Go Back   NFSCars Forums > NFS Forums > General NFS Discussion (1994-2006) > TNFS(SE) & NFS2(SE)

TNFS(SE) & NFS2(SE) General Discussion of Road and Track Presents The Need For Speed, and Need For Speed 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2010   #1
Bimmer Girl
Got M5/AMG?
 
Bimmer Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to Bimmer Girl
Default Need For Speed II:SE Win 7 (64)

Hi fellas,

I was wondering if anyone could help me out. I FINALLY got NFS : HS workin on Win 7 (64) thanks to this kick A$$ Youtube Tutorial.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ULk7X6Alc14

So my questions is this...

Does anyone know how to get N4S II:SE workin on Windows 7 (64)???

Everytime I run the Setup.exe, It keeps tellin me "The Operating System has DENIED acess to the specified file."


A little help please.

Thank You
XOXO
Bimmer Girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010   #2
nissan_370Z
GO CANUCKS GO!!
 
nissan_370Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 596

Bronze 

Send a message via MSN to nissan_370Z
Default

have you tried run as admin? this usually does it as admins of the computer have more privileges.
__________________
nissan_370Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010   #3
Bimmer Girl
Got M5/AMG?
 
Bimmer Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to Bimmer Girl
Default

Yes, I have tried running in Admin, Windows Compatibility....Etc. Still nada. I dunno ;(
Bimmer Girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010   #4
nissan_370Z
GO CANUCKS GO!!
 
nissan_370Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 596

Bronze 

Send a message via MSN to nissan_370Z
Default

then idk either sry.
__________________
nissan_370Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010   #5
Bimmer Girl
Got M5/AMG?
 
Bimmer Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to Bimmer Girl
Default

Thank You anyway Mr. Nissan 370Z
Bimmer Girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010   #6
nissan_370Z
GO CANUCKS GO!!
 
nissan_370Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 596

Bronze 

Send a message via MSN to nissan_370Z
Default

txs. although i did nothing
__________________
nissan_370Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010   #7
Bimmer Girl
Got M5/AMG?
 
Bimmer Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to Bimmer Girl
Default

LOL. You tried Nissan. That counts for something! I'm just shocked that no one has cracked how to get N4SII:SE up & runnin on Win 7 (64).
Bimmer Girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010   #8
nissan_370Z
GO CANUCKS GO!!
 
nissan_370Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 596

Bronze 

Send a message via MSN to nissan_370Z
Default

I know that there were many games that people had problems with while running vista. I don't have win 7 yet but maybe they haven't fixed that problem yet.
__________________
nissan_370Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010   #9
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

i got nfs2 se running on vista X32, just find the setup.exe and change it to windows 95 compatibility...not sure it will work for 7 X64 tho
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010   #10
Bimmer Girl
Got M5/AMG?
 
Bimmer Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to Bimmer Girl
Default

I tried that tuba. I tried compatibilites ( Win 95 - Vista SP2 ). And still no go. Someone will get it up sooner or later
Bimmer Girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010   #11
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimmer Girl View Post
I tried that tuba. I tried compatibilites ( Win 95 - Vista SP2 ). And still no go. Someone will get it up sooner or later
true, just will take some trial and error...
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010   #12
Bimmer Girl
Got M5/AMG?
 
Bimmer Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to Bimmer Girl
Default

LOL...I finally got it workin on Win 7 (64) ! Just need to tweak the visual settings I'm so proud of my self.

You'll Need the N4S II:SE CD itself.
NFS II:SE ( Lite Edition )
3dVoodoo
glide2x.DLL
And knowledge of the windows "compatibilty" function.

1. Run/Install NFS II:SE ( Lite Edition Setup )
2. Put the 3dVooDoo Setup.exe inside NFS II:SE folder.
3. Put Glide2x.DLL inside NFS II:SE folder.
4. Tweak the 3dVooDoo Setup.Exe to the correct specs ( I have no idea lol )( Some help )
5. Right click NFS II:SE.exe and set to Win XP Mode. ( More help figuring out how to tweak )
6. Copy Music / Video folders from CD to the Lite Edition folders to make for a COMPLETE, NFS II:SE experience.

7. Enjoy! ( If you can get it to work )

Last edited by Bimmer Girl; 01-29-2010 at 10:48 PM..
Bimmer Girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010   #13
Oliver Oresic
Nfs2-3F19699000102wchamp
 
Oliver Oresic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 323
Default

I run nfs2 se on the same way as on xp, through microsoft application compability toolkit, it's great, works fine.
Oliver Oresic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010   #14
nissan_370Z
GO CANUCKS GO!!
 
nissan_370Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 596

Bronze 

Send a message via MSN to nissan_370Z
Default

good work on getting it to work. how long did it take you to do that?
__________________
nissan_370Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010   #15
Oliver Oresic
Nfs2-3F19699000102wchamp
 
Oliver Oresic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 323
Default

download and install Application Compatibility Tool 4.1 (NEWEST VERSION WILL WORK FINE).
Run Compatibility Administrator from Start Menu.
Go to Custom Database / New Database.
Click 'Fix' button.
Type the name of the game, vendor, and browse to NFS2SEA.EXE file. If it is not in NFS2SE folder on your hard drive yet, then copy it manually from CD.
Click Next, None, Next.
Toggle following positions on:
- CorrectFilePaths
- EmulateGetDiskFreeSpace
- GlobalMemoryStatusLie
Click Next, Finish.
Save your database preferably in game directory.
Now click on NFS2SEA.EXE file in the right panel of Compatibility Administrator. Click Run button. The game should start.
If you want to play it next time you need to run Compatibility Administrator again, load your database, click on NFS2SEA.EXE file and Run button.

Same as xp
Oliver Oresic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010   #16
Bimmer Girl
Got M5/AMG?
 
Bimmer Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to Bimmer Girl
Default

I guess your way works too Oliver..LOL & Nissan, It took me a lot longer than it should have

Ok, So I did it your way Oliver, But there is like this crackling noise I hear..It sounds like the audio is strained or sumthing. Any idea whats causin that???

Last edited by Bimmer Girl; 01-30-2010 at 10:19 PM..
Bimmer Girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010   #17
Oliver Oresic
Nfs2-3F19699000102wchamp
 
Oliver Oresic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 323
Default

I don't have this sound issue
Oliver Oresic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010   #18
Dark Stealth_Hunter
Another Porsche Freak
 
Dark Stealth_Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In your computer. Stealing your megahertz.
Posts: 900
Send a message via MSN to Dark Stealth_Hunter Send a message via Skype™ to Dark Stealth_Hunter
Default

I'm gonna try installing NFS II SE tonight (I run Windows 7, Home Premium 32-bit) so I'll see what happens and yeah, I'll let you know after I give it a try Although my CD looks like its literally f*cked but I'll try.

----------------------------

As far as I know, I managed to get NFSIII and C&C Red Alert 2 running on W7 without any patches, just ran as admin and they worked fine. I'll also try this with Carmageddon and NFS High Stakes..works with NFS: PU, although it has some distortion in the textures in menu...It was a no-no for TNFS SE when I tried running as admin.
Dark Stealth_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010   #19
Double Lightning
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Double Lightning
Default

I can't get the game to install under Win7 Ultimate 64. I get this error message:



How did you guys do it?
Double Lightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010   #20
-= Mancubus =-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to -= Mancubus =- Send a message via MSN to -= Mancubus =-
Default

I have installed the game in Windows XP in VirtualBox, copied the game folder to the host system and that's it.

IN FAAAACT - you DON'T need any installation to play the game. Simply copy GAMEDATA, FEDATA folders and all files from the root of the disk, remove read-only attribute, rename INSTALL.NFS to INSTALL.WIN and you're ready!

I use newly found nGlide wrapper to play. And on my Core 2 Duo E8400, 260 GTX with Windows 7 x64 game runs successfully. Though i can complain about the sound - it is far from perfect. If someone will find out how to fix this - nothing can be desired more.
-= Mancubus =- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010   #21
Randy
Junior Member
 
Randy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Where do I have to get the NFS2 SE Lite Edition?
Randy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010   #22
Oliver Oresic
Nfs2-3F19699000102wchamp
 
Oliver Oresic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 323
Default

There is very interesting thing, compability tool in compability administrator opens differently nfs2 if your compability administrator is 32 bit or 64-bit, I used to run nfs2 on xp perfectly, but now on windows 7 it's freezing sometimes after race, it doesn't feel well, colors are normal in nfs2sea.exe, but in nfs2sen.exe all colors are inverted, strange and a lot of purple and green.
My system is 32-bit windows 7 ultimate and I run nfs2 with compability administrator 32-bit, but nfs2sea.exe frezees sometimes
Oliver Oresic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011   #23
Japanfanatic
NFS Old-Schooler
 
Japanfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: 2hr drive on the AUTOBAHN to the NÜRBURGRING : Germany
Posts: 401
Send a message via ICQ to Japanfanatic
Default

Are you using a glide wrapper?
__________________
NFS1-PSX,PC(SE) ; NFS2-PSX,PC(SE) ; NFS3HP-PC,PSX ; NFS4HS-PC,PSX ; NFS5PU-PC,PSX ;
NFS6HP2-PC ; NFS7UG-PC ; NFS9MW-PC; NFSHP2010(LE)-PS3
Old NFS-Games not running on your PC? Try these:
Running The Need for Speed SE [NFS1] on Vista and XP
Running NFS3 with Glide Wrapper
Japanfanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011   #24
Oliver Oresic
Nfs2-3F19699000102wchamp
 
Oliver Oresic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 323
Default

No, is there any other way than glide and compability administrator, game freezes with administrator
Oliver Oresic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011   #25
riyukh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default Try this. It worked for me

I saw this post which describes 3 different methods according to ur need in this blog http://mygametips.blogspot.com/ . I tried third one and worked for me well in my pc with nvidia graphics card\
riyukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011   #26
ElvenAvenger
SpecV
 
ElvenAvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 800
Default

Well, since someone bumped the thread....

Im trying to get it to run on my Win XP too.

I got it running, but right now the framerate is so bad that its unplayable. Any ideas? I tried using the glide wrapper but for some reason it did exactly nothing. I need either someone to do it all for me and send me the set-up glide2x.dll etc via something, or write a completely step-by-step obvious things included guide.

I just wanted to relive the old days but apparently its pretty hard to do that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTR View Post
You know you're the shit when 7 girls surround you and strip you down in the middle of a crowded club.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElvenAvenger
R.I.P Eclipse GSX...
ElvenAvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011   #27
riyukh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default reply

Did you try all steps in that blog i posted above? also try changing graphics settings of the game. it will be there in menu
riyukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011   #28
riyukh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default

start things from fresh install of nfs 2se. first try only using glide wrappers of dg voodoo only. settings of dg voodoo is also given there. use other patches mentioned in that blog if it doesnt work.
riyukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011   #29
ElvenAvenger
SpecV
 
ElvenAvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 800
Default

I did all that. Exactly what it says, and it just doesnt work(like its supposed to)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTR View Post
You know you're the shit when 7 girls surround you and strip you down in the middle of a crowded club.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElvenAvenger
R.I.P Eclipse GSX...
ElvenAvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011   #30
Vivian Cels
Junior Member
 
Vivian Cels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimmer Girl View Post
I guess your way works too Oliver..LOL & Nissan, It took me a lot longer than it should have

Ok, So I did it your way Oliver, But there is like this crackling noise I hear..It sounds like the audio is strained or sumthing. Any idea whats causin that???
Same thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver Oresic View Post
There is very interesting thing, compability tool in compability administrator opens differently nfs2 if your compability administrator is 32 bit or 64-bit, I used to run nfs2 on xp perfectly, but now on windows 7 it's freezing sometimes after race, it doesn't feel well, colors are normal in nfs2sea.exe, but in nfs2sen.exe all colors are inverted, strange and a lot of purple and green.
My system is 32-bit windows 7 ultimate and I run nfs2 with compability administrator 32-bit, but nfs2sea.exe frezees sometimes
SAME SAME THINGS You wrote I have on Windows 7 HP SP1 (core2duo t5450, Intel graphic chipset x3100, Creative X-fi for notebook). Very wants to running the game on laptop whithout issues. Seems like I must install XP.

===


Another theme: did possible do something with cockpit view - it does not appear in glide (3dfx) mode (using nGlide + ACT path from nGlide)?

Last edited by Vivian Cels; 03-27-2011 at 01:54 PM..
Vivian Cels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011   #31
UCN Conversions
Retired
 
UCN Conversions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor, VT, USA
Posts: 1,280
Send a message via ICQ to UCN Conversions Send a message via MSN to UCN Conversions Send a message via Skype™ to UCN Conversions
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Double Lightning View Post
I can't get the game to install under Win7 Ultimate 64. I get this error message:



How did you guys do it?

16-bit programs do not work on x64 machines...
__________________
UCN Conversions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011   #32
Neoguto
GameVicio Translator
 
Neoguto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Neoguto Send a message via MSN to Neoguto Send a message via Skype™ to Neoguto
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -= Mancubus =- View Post
IN FAAAACT - you DON'T need any installation to play the game. Simply copy GAMEDATA, FEDATA folders and all files from the root of the disk, remove read-only attribute, rename INSTALL.NFS to INSTALL.WIN and you're ready!
I do that, but use Zeckenshack's Glide (comes with NFS HS Stock and Expansion Packs 4.0), use the configuration above, and put NFS2SEA.exe and NFS2SEN.exe in Windows 95 compatibility mode and "run as admin", open directly in NFS2SEA.exe in the game installation folder and works perfectly and with glide for me



Hope it helps!!

P.S.: I forget something, the CD must be on the drive or de ISO mounted to work , and I'm using the SE version of the game
__________________
CM690 l ZM-MFC 1 l Q6600 G0 @ 3.4Ghz + AC Freezer Extreme 2 l ECS P45T-A Black Series l Realtek ALC883 l GeForce GTX470 & GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) l 2x 2GB DDR2 800 l Seagate 750GB 32Mb x2 Win 7 x64 & Backup + Seagate 1TB 32Mb l LG GGC-H20L l LG W2284F-PF l Razer Death Adder 3.5G l Razer Lycosa l Razer Sphex Pad l Razer Carcharias l CM M620 l X360 Controller Wireless + MadCatz SF IV FightPad

Last edited by Neoguto; 04-26-2011 at 08:07 AM..
Neoguto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011   #33
Neoguto
GameVicio Translator
 
Neoguto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Neoguto Send a message via MSN to Neoguto Send a message via Skype™ to Neoguto
Default

Double post... Sorry
__________________
CM690 l ZM-MFC 1 l Q6600 G0 @ 3.4Ghz + AC Freezer Extreme 2 l ECS P45T-A Black Series l Realtek ALC883 l GeForce GTX470 & GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) l 2x 2GB DDR2 800 l Seagate 750GB 32Mb x2 Win 7 x64 & Backup + Seagate 1TB 32Mb l LG GGC-H20L l LG W2284F-PF l Razer Death Adder 3.5G l Razer Lycosa l Razer Sphex Pad l Razer Carcharias l CM M620 l X360 Controller Wireless + MadCatz SF IV FightPad

Last edited by Neoguto; 04-24-2011 at 12:33 AM..
Neoguto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011   #34
riyukh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default reply to ElvenAvenger and Vivian Cels

Both of you pls check the updated post in tha same link I provided earlier. 3Dfx method will fix ElvenAvenger's issue ( i hope). A tip for windows 7 is also mentioned there
riyukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011   #35
riyukh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default the link is this

http://mygametips.blogspot.com/2011/...not-found.html this is the link of the post i mensioned. check last part of it
riyukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011   #36
Oliver Oresic
Nfs2-3F19699000102wchamp
 
Oliver Oresic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 323
Default

Yeah, I see good comments on this page you gave us about nfs2, so we did a good job on making nfs2 work
Oliver Oresic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012   #37
riyukh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default link moved

i think that link is moved to this page http://technolifefaq.blogspot.in/201...not-found.html
riyukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012   #38
audi02
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default Running N4S 3 in XP under VirtualBox glide issue

Hi All.
Thanks for the very informative posts for how to play N4S 2 over the win7.

In my case, I have the Logitech excelent wheel - Wingman formula force GP, which logitech doesn't support for WIn7 64 bit, so in order to use it, I crate VM of XP using VirtualBox and install the game on it.
In my case, I use the N4S 3 (hot pur), but I think the installtion and operation concept is similar.

Everything went well, but now I want to use into the glide wrapper , as the software rendering is very slow, and the game very slow.

I use zeckensack's Glide wrapper which should does the job for any time the vodooo dlls are run.
The problem is the when I run the 3Dsetup for setting it show me only one option - software rendering.
So I can never set the game to use the vodoo dll's .

Will be very glad for your help !
Thanks
Audi
audi02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.