Go Back   NFSCars Forums > Need For Speed Editing Section > Car Editing Discussion

Car Editing Discussion Discuss everything related to NFS Car Editing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2007   #81
irti
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default need help

hey arushman...u really did a good job with that 360..man cud u help me out by doing a f40 for most wanted
irti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #82
irti
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

ok those cars were really lukin great....bt can sum1 pls make a ferrari f40 for most wanted.
irti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #83
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

i want to ask how i can make to have roofscoop on my car.. there is a dummy? or what?
__________________
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #84
XenTek
Banned
 
XenTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,550
Default

I think it was posted somewhere in this thread
XenTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #85
Villain
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 631
Default

To make roofscoop, create a cube called #ROOF_SCOOP and place it as you want to. Same goes to spoiler, creat cube called #SPOILER and place it as you want to.

We can also make car capable of having hoods, but those need to created/ripped/imported, etc; because the game can't edit hoods's geometrys by itself. Hoods are at the moment hard to get, so I won't be telling yet how to keep them on the game.
Villain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #86
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

and for haveing decal on window's what do i have to do?
__________________
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #87
Villain
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 631
Default

Unfortunately I don't know that, I think that it is referred to VINYLS.BIN or something like that. Anyways, decals might be available by editin VLT with VLTEdit.
Villain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #88
HSVrules
Bye Now :D
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,332
Default

Just FYi, decal textures are in the texture.bin in the cars folder.
__________________



HSVrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #89
irti
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

hey ppl....i really nd help on converting nfs hs cars to nfs mw...sum1 pls tell me how to get those .viv files converted
irti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007   #90
Villain
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 631
Default

irti, try this one http://nfstoolbox.dynabyte.dk/vivwizard.phtml . And for MW-converters/creators, I started to make tiny-tutorials for MW, but those only contain like "How to allow car having bodykits", "How to make hoods" and so on, so nothing 100 % car creating tutorial is coming from me. I'll post links later, so I can make page layout first.
Villain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007   #91
arushan
Reverse Engineer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 476
Default

Decals are just parts with flat surfaces having texture mappings. To see what textures the parts are mapped to, you could use geomviewer...

So for example, load up an existing EA car in geomviewer...
On the left, expand Geometry, select one of the decal parts... for example "DECAL_FRONT_WINDOW_WIDE_MEDIUM_A" (1), or "DECAL_LEFT_DOOR_RECT_MEDIUM_A" (2).

For (1), on the right side in the Materials window, you'll see something like "DECAL1 = 0x2A05578/0x910E6654"... you can just add that line to your mapping file and use DECAL1 as the material name in ZModeler/Max.

For (2), you'd see multiple ones... all the way from DECAL1 to DECAL8... the only way to figure out which one goes for which slot is to load up another texture into the texture slot specified by the material.
arushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007   #92
Motoroller
Forum Raper
 
Motoroller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States of America
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to Motoroller
Default

So, will these tools also work for Underground?
I will have to get Most Wanted back from my friend to try this.
Motoroller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007   #93
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

@Arushan: What about police cruiser.. do you know what are the dummy for siren?
There is a plug-in for 3dmax to export *.mrw? or can you make'it?
If i add a widebodykit what do i have to make with wheels to be perfect positioned to the new and wider bodykit?

P.S. Thanks alot for decals
__________________

Last edited by Radu-Cristian; 02-04-2007 at 07:55 AM..
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007   #94
Villain
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 631
Default

1. Siren is called kit00_cop_lights_a
2. No, you can export those in Zmodeler1 only.
3. Just position it on your Zmodeler1 as you want it. If you want like kit1, then you have to have:

kit00_body_a
Kit01_body_a

3b. Tires should be in center of a car, look for example by importing like SL65 from NFSMW CARS folder GEOMETRY.BIN (requires Zmodeler2).

Also, you have to make sure that those are marked in xlink360.txt also. And I know, I'm not Arushan, but I also knew those so.
Villain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007   #95
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

@Arushan
Can you give me the ATTRIBUTES.MWPS for audi A3?
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007   #96
Skylizer
Conversion Expert
 
Skylizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Linz,Austria
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to Skylizer
Default

I have a problem. I have converted Honda Civic from NFS8 to NFS9. I brought the car in the game no doubt about it. I tried replacing on COBALTSS. But when I change the car to replace, all wheels come on different positions. I also changed all SL65 texts to COBALTSS along with the wheel positions in notepad which are contained in the attributes.mwps file. Even if I change the wheel positions, nothing happens to COBALTSS. But same is not the case if I replace the car on SL65. Can anyone please help me? I want it to replace to such a car so that I can increase the performance.
__________________
My cars:-
->NFS4:HS:---->Link1.


->NFS6:HP2:----->Link1.--->Link2.--->Link3.
Skylizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007   #97
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylizer View Post
I have a problem. I have converted Honda Civic from NFS8 to NFS9. I brought the car in the game no doubt about it. I tried replacing on COBALTSS. But when I change the car to replace, all wheels come on different positions. I also changed all SL65 texts to COBALTSS along with the wheel positions in notepad which are contained in the attributes.mwps file. Even if I change the wheel positions, nothing happens to COBALTSS. But same is not the case if I replace the car on SL65. Can anyone please help me? I want it to replace to such a car so that I can increase the performance.
The wheel it has to be on 0x,0y,0z, and it's pivot; then you have to modifie that ATTRIBUTES.MWPS in order to have the corect place of the wheels. Look there at "## wheel position..."
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007   #98
Skylizer
Conversion Expert
 
Skylizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Linz,Austria
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to Skylizer
Default

I don't think you got that right. I mean if I replace the civic on SL65, it comes accurate including the stock wheels as well as aftermarket rims. Even if I change the wheel positions in the attributes.mwps file, the wheel position in the game changes if I replace in SL65. But if I replace it on Cobalt SS, even if I change the wheel positions in the attributes.mwps, there is no effect on the wheels. I also changed all SL65 texts to COBALTSS.

And by the way Radu, the wheel should not be on 0x. The right side of the tire should touch the center line in ZModelor i.e the tire should be on the left side of the center line with right side of the tire exactly overlapping it. If not, the positions of the stock wheel & the aftermarket rims will differ.

TILL THEN SEE THIS:-
Customised Civic:-


STock spoiler & rims:-
__________________
My cars:-
->NFS4:HS:---->Link1.


->NFS6:HP2:----->Link1.--->Link2.--->Link3.

Last edited by Skylizer; 02-06-2007 at 04:55 AM..
Skylizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007   #99
HSVrules
Bye Now :D
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,332
Default

Hmm nice work on the Civic. And interesting how you got the M3 GTR Strassenversions spoiler.
__________________



HSVrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007   #100
Villain
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 631
Default

That spoiler is fishtail, which is regular chosable spoiler. But if you wondered how he added fishtail to stock spoiler, I think it was like this:

- He created spoiler called kit00_spoiler_a in Zmodeler1/2
- Then he went to xlink360.txt and made sure, that it was mentioned in there. Like this:

KIT00_SPOILER_B=KIT00_SPOILER_A
KIT00_SPOILER_C=KIT00_SPOILER_A
KIT00_SPOILER_D=KIT00_SPOILER_A
KIT00_SPOILER_E=KIT00_SPOILER_A

It's not that hard. Only thing, what can be hard, is to make sure, that that part is valid ingame. For example, we can't make custom copcar with working lights or siren yet, because those have to marked in xlink360.txt and if you name flashing lights as ???????????_a in Zmodeler1/2, it doesn't work, because it has that _a. I can't remember those name what had to be used to get them working in no-mod game (now I mean those cops that are chasing you). Anyways, I think you got what I meant.
Villain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007   #101
Skylizer
Conversion Expert
 
Skylizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Linz,Austria
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to Skylizer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HSVrules View Post
Hmm nice work on the Civic. And interesting how you got the M3 GTR Strassenversions spoiler.
I didn't understand what r u talking. But the spoilers in the screenshot are fishtail & stock. I used exactly the same technique as said by Finalmaster2 to add the stock spoiler in the game.
__________________
My cars:-
->NFS4:HS:---->Link1.


->NFS6:HP2:----->Link1.--->Link2.--->Link3.
Skylizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007   #102
Jr22
Member
 
Jr22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Send a message via MSN to Jr22
Default

hi i was wondering how to change a cars engine sound im trying to get one of my cars to sound like a mustang can someone tell me how to do this and also the wheels are out of place can some one tell me how to fix that
Jr22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007   #103
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jr22 View Post
hi i was wondering how to change a cars engine sound im trying to get one of my cars to sound like a mustang can someone tell me how to do this and also the wheels are out of place can some one tell me how to fix that
Try by editing that ATTRIBUTES.MWPS!
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007   #104
arushan
Reverse Engineer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radu-Cristian View Post
There is a plug-in for 3dmax to export *.mrw? or can you make'it?
You can export as ASE from Max... just make sure the extension on the filename is .ase and the converter will detect it as ASE instead of MWR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radu-Cristian View Post
Can you give me the ATTRIBUTES.MWPS for audi A3?
You'd have to find out the A3 offsets using vltedit.. I don't have one for the A3 made.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylizer View Post
But if I replace it on Cobalt SS, even if I change the wheel positions in the attributes.mwps, there is no effect on the wheels.
Again, that's because the offsets in the attributes.mwps file is for the SL65... you'd have to find corresponding ones for the Cobalt SS using vltedit.
arushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007   #105
_HiTMAN_
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Hi, does somebody know why Zmodeler2.0.8 crash when i try to import NFS most wanted GEOMETRY.BIN? it occur not from beginig and in 5-10 sec.
:?
How can i use Zmodeler1.07 with plugin "mwrawfilter.zmf", how i can get files with "mwf" extension?

Last edited by _HiTMAN_; 02-09-2007 at 08:11 AM..
_HiTMAN_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007   #106
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _HiTMAN_ View Post
Hi, does somebody know why Zmodeler2.0.8 crush when i try to import NFS most wanted GEOMETRY.BIN? it occur not from beginig and in 5-10 sec.
:?
When i use Zmodeler1.07 with plugin "mwrawfilter.zmf" ".bin" extension don't appear in import list.
1.Zmod2 it crash when it 'load' that RX8SPEEDT if crash at any geometry.bin you should take another zmod2.
2.That mwrawfilter is not for *.bin files, is for *.mrw only
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007   #107
_HiTMAN_
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

in Zmodeler2.0.5 this plugin not appeared in plugins list and i can't import "geometry.bin", maybe you know link at this plugin?

Last edited by _HiTMAN_; 02-09-2007 at 07:57 AM..
_HiTMAN_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007   #108
_HiTMAN_
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radu-Cristian View Post
1.Zmod2 it crash when it 'load' that RX8SPEEDT if crash at any geometry.bin you should take another zmod2.
2.That mwrawfilter is not for *.bin files, is for *.mrw only
in Zmodeler2.0.5 this plugin not appeared in plugins list and i can't import "geometry.bin", maybe you know link at this plugin?
_HiTMAN_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007   #109
Dany17
Member
 
Dany17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1
Default Need some help!! (Dacia Logan)

I need to know how to put on my car better lights.
What materials need for door decals.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	566
Size:	63.7 KB
ID:	8395   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	457
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	8396   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.JPG
Views:	1209
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	8397   Click image for larger version

Name:	7.JPG
Views:	359
Size:	57.8 KB
ID:	8398   Click image for larger version

Name:	8.JPG
Views:	394
Size:	57.7 KB
ID:	8399  

Dany17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007   #110
arushan
Reverse Engineer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dany17 View Post
I need to know how to put on my car better lights.
What materials need for door decals.
The best thing you can do is analyze existing cars made by EA using GeomViewer
arushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007   #111
Radu-Cristian
Member
 
Radu-Cristian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 395
Send a message via Yahoo to Radu-Cristian Send a message via Skype™ to Radu-Cristian
Default

how can i use geomtry viewer.. it give me some errors....
Radu-Cristian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007   #112
McLaren_3Dcm
I'm getting old...
 
McLaren_3Dcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Seacrest County
Posts: 391
Default

Arushan
Can you tell me is it posible to force the car use another pack of spoilers, I mean if I replace sl65 but I need to use spoliers from Porsche Carrera GT, Or the only way out it raplace Carrera GT.
If it's posible please explain what I should do for it.
Thanks!
Quote:
how can i use geomtry viewer.. it give me some errors....
I have it to, here is the error
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Безымянный.JPG
Views:	427
Size:	22.1 KB
ID:	8407  

Last edited by McLaren_3Dcm; 02-10-2007 at 12:05 PM..
McLaren_3Dcm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007   #113
SLZ Roadstar
Most Wanted V.I.P.
 
SLZ Roadstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 3,688
Send a message via MSN to SLZ Roadstar Send a message via Yahoo to SLZ Roadstar Send a message via Skype™ to SLZ Roadstar
Default

I also get an error when opened GeomViewer.

And also arushan, I was able to fix the wheel positions of my Civic replaced on Cobalt SS. But when I put the performance of Lancer's to CObalt SS it does not have much effect. It gives me stock performance of Lancer. I have put the offsets of cobalt SS in attributes.mwps by searching in VLTEdit & put the values of Lancer. Please where can I find the level 3 performance values of cars?
__________________
SLZ Roadstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007   #114
_HiTMAN_
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

GeomViewer doesn't work
_HiTMAN_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007   #115
dato
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Penriff
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to dato
Default

geoviewer doesnt work for me aswell
dato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007   #116
Villain
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 631
Default

Not for me either.
Villain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007   #117
HSVrules
Bye Now :D
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,332
Default

Ok the move to the new server has stuffed up your attachments, can you guys reattach them?
__________________



HSVrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007   #118
arushan
Reverse Engineer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 476
Default

If GeomViewer doesn't work, try downloading this file and extracting the dlls to the GeomViewer directory:

http://aru.nd4spdworld.com/pic/d3ddlls.zip
arushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007   #119
McLaren_3Dcm
I'm getting old...
 
McLaren_3Dcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Seacrest County
Posts: 391
Default

Ok now it works!
Arushan
And what about spoilers???
McLaren_3Dcm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007   #120
SLZ Roadstar
Most Wanted V.I.P.
 
SLZ Roadstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 3,688
Send a message via MSN to SLZ Roadstar Send a message via Yahoo to SLZ Roadstar Send a message via Skype™ to SLZ Roadstar
Default

Now it works with me too but what about my problem? I changed all values of induction,pvehicle,chassis,ecar of Punto to the values of lancer and now the game doesn't run. Why?
__________________
SLZ Roadstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.