Go Back   NFSCars Forums > NFS Forums > General NFS Discussion (1994-2006) > NFS: Hot Pursuit 2

NFS: Hot Pursuit 2 General Discussion of Need For Speed Hot Pursuit 2 (NFS6)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2009   #1
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default Problem with HP2 Graphics

I don't know whats up with them......Any Help would be nice.



Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009   #2
Speed3rweb
Born to be...Alive!
 
Speed3rweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: [NL,BE,FR]
Posts: 94
Default

what kind of graphics card u use?
Speed3rweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009   #3
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed3rweb View Post
what kind of graphics card u use?
its on my laptop so its just a Intel Chip-set thats probably the problem.
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009   #4
Speed3rweb
Born to be...Alive!
 
Speed3rweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: [NL,BE,FR]
Posts: 94
Default

yea i guess

oh btw u maybe would try to update ur graphics...
Speed3rweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009   #5
basty
HA
 
basty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Where I live
Posts: 340
Default

I don't think it's possible to change the graphics card on a laptop...
basty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009   #6
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by basty View Post
I don't think it's possible to change the graphics card on a laptop...
No its not possible...
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009   #7
Speed3rweb
Born to be...Alive!
 
Speed3rweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: [NL,BE,FR]
Posts: 94
Default

yea i know but i meant to update the 'driver' of the graphics card.. by downloading the the latest driver of ur brand..

for example, if ur graphics card is an Ati radeon u can go to this site:http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
select ur things, and download if it works

now i really hope ur card is an Ati Radeon...


Speed3rweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009   #8
SubyRS
Oh, a wise guy eh?
 
SubyRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 626
Default

Are you using 16 bit or 32 bit color? Some textures render incorrectly in 16 bit with this game and certain graphics cards. I've never seen it that bad though.

Your laptop specs must be pretty low to not run such an old game decently. You really should post your system specs when you ask for help like this. As a suggestion, put them in your sig then you won't have to think about it anymore, and the rest of us will be spared from blind guessing what your problem might be.
__________________
Game PC: AMD 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N32-SLI Delux Wireless Ed., Corsair HX620 Modular PS, Win XP SP2b, DX9.c, EvGA 275GTX Superclocked /1792mb, Creative X-fi Pro, Corsair DDR2 2048mb dual channel, WD 150 Velociraptor, Asus PG221 22"LCD, Logitech MoMo Force wheel.
VooDoo PC: Window 98SE, MSI KT3 Ultra, AMD XP1900, 512mb DDR, VooDoo 5500 AGP, SB Live 5.1, 40gig Samsung HD, Samsung DVD rom, 300 watt PS, NEC 15" TFT monitor, with speakers!

Last edited by SubyRS; 05-06-2009 at 06:22 PM..
SubyRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009   #9
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubyRS View Post
Are you using 16 bit or 32 bit color? Some textures render incorrectly in 16 bit with this game and certain graphics cards. I've never seen it that bad though.

Your laptop specs must be pretty low to not run such an old game decently. You really should post your system specs when you ask for help like this. As a suggestion, put them in your sig then you won't have to think about it anymore, and the rest of us will be spared from blind guessing what your problem might be.
I use the 32bit color....my laptop is not that old its a HP Pavillion dv6700. heres a DXDIAG shot.
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009   #10
Speed3rweb
Born to be...Alive!
 
Speed3rweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: [NL,BE,FR]
Posts: 94
Default

here's the site for nvidia-drivers http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
Speed3rweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009   #11
Apocalypse
^ End of Days, nah...
 
Apocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 796

Bronze 

Send a message via Yahoo to Apocalypse
Default

Can you tell the graphic card. Go on to 'display' tab of the DXDIAG or simply download GPU-Z.
IMO, an intel chipset can easily handle HP2.
__________________
.......................
http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/5329/siggz.jpg

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTR View Post
I've just bought a dog brain on ebay, they claim it has an IQ level of 70. I'm sure it'll be a significant upgrade for you Mister Oresic, if you swap it with your own.
Apocalypse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009   #12
SubyRS
Oh, a wise guy eh?
 
SubyRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 626
Default

Does anyone else think it might be that he is running Direct X 10? I don't think it will be graphics driver issue with his system specs.

Tubaman, have you tried installing the HP2 patch from EA?
__________________
Game PC: AMD 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N32-SLI Delux Wireless Ed., Corsair HX620 Modular PS, Win XP SP2b, DX9.c, EvGA 275GTX Superclocked /1792mb, Creative X-fi Pro, Corsair DDR2 2048mb dual channel, WD 150 Velociraptor, Asus PG221 22"LCD, Logitech MoMo Force wheel.
VooDoo PC: Window 98SE, MSI KT3 Ultra, AMD XP1900, 512mb DDR, VooDoo 5500 AGP, SB Live 5.1, 40gig Samsung HD, Samsung DVD rom, 300 watt PS, NEC 15" TFT monitor, with speakers!
SubyRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009   #13
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubyRS View Post
Tubaman, have you tried installing the HP2 patch from EA?
i tryed it but it didn't do anything...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Apocalypse
Can you tell the graphic card. Go on to 'display' tab of the DXDIAG or simply download GPU-Z.
IMO, an intel chipset can easily handle HP2.
Heres a GUP-Z Screen Shot...
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009   #14
Apocalypse
^ End of Days, nah...
 
Apocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 796

Bronze 

Send a message via Yahoo to Apocalypse
Default

@SubyRS: DX10 is shown because it is default on VISTA.

@tubaman: Hm, i think that this chipset is quite adaquate for running a old-gen game like HP2. For ex- i can run Most wanted on my mom's laptop(965 chipset) at medium-high settings at 1280x800 with respectable fps.
Maybe you should reinstall the graphic drivers from intel's website.
__________________
.......................
http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/5329/siggz.jpg

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTR View Post
I've just bought a dog brain on ebay, they claim it has an IQ level of 70. I'm sure it'll be a significant upgrade for you Mister Oresic, if you swap it with your own.
Apocalypse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009   #15
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apocalypse View Post
@tubaman: Hm, i think that this chipset is quite adaquate for running a old-gen game like HP2. For ex- i can run Most wanted on my mom's laptop(965 chipset) at medium-high settings at 1280x800 with respectable fps.
Maybe you should reinstall the graphic drivers from intel's website.
Yea i can run MW no Problem on it...HP2 is the only game i have problems with.
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009   #16
Apocalypse
^ End of Days, nah...
 
Apocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 796

Bronze 

Send a message via Yahoo to Apocalypse
Default

Reinstall the game then. Maybe your files are corrupt or something,
__________________
.......................
http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/5329/siggz.jpg

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTR View Post
I've just bought a dog brain on ebay, they claim it has an IQ level of 70. I'm sure it'll be a significant upgrade for you Mister Oresic, if you swap it with your own.
Apocalypse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009   #17
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apocalypse View Post
Reinstall the game then. Maybe your files are corrupt or something,
Ok i will try it but if it doesn't work i will just screw it...
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2009   #18
Speed3rweb
Born to be...Alive!
 
Speed3rweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: [NL,BE,FR]
Posts: 94
Default

well?

did it work?
Speed3rweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2009   #19
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

no i did not....
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2009   #20
Speed3rweb
Born to be...Alive!
 
Speed3rweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: [NL,BE,FR]
Posts: 94
Default

oh...well the only thing i can think of is that ur card is just not supported for the old game..
Speed3rweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2009   #21
OptikNERV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 0
Default

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Prod...ProductID=2800

Download the most recent graphics driver and give it another shot. Seems to me like these cards are missing a couple of basic graphic capabilities.
OptikNERV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009   #22
J19000
nfs3 and nfs4 = epic win
 
J19000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 83
Send a message via MSN to J19000
Default

I've been having exactly the same problem as the creator of the topic. Same here, laptop, running Windows Vista. In the end I just said "Screw it", I'll stick with the better PS2 version, but I still want to play the PC version.
__________________
I own:
NFS1 - PSX NFS2 - PSX;PC;PC (SE) NFS3HP - PSX;PC NFS4HS - PSX;PC NFS5PU - PC
NFS6HP2 - PS2
J19000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009   #23
Nfsfreak#1
ñ£§£rêåk#¹
 
Nfsfreak#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Maribor, Slovenia
Posts: 260
Send a message via MSN to Nfsfreak#1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubaman View Post
i tryed it but it didn't do anything...



Heres a GUP-Z Screen Shot...
Umm you have DirectX 10, while in GPU-Z it says DirectX support DirectX 9.0c?
__________________
Nfsfreak#1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010   #24
Double Mac
F***-Buddy Sucktion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 906
Default Solution

Here's what I believe to be a solution (well, it worked for me in any case):

1. Download 3D-Analyze. (I used version 2.34, here’s a direct download link to the latest version, 2.36, for your convenience.)

2. Run it, select NFSHP2.exe as the executable and tick the box next to ‘emulate HW TnL caps’ in the ‘Hardware Limits (cap bits)’ group. Click the big-*** ‘run’ button.

3. That’s it. The annoying texture flickering should be gone now.

Note: The funny thing is, HP2 ran just fine with the default Intel GM965 drivers supplied by my laptop vendor. It’s only when I updated them to version 6.14.10.5043 (in my case) – that’s the version that adds support for HW TnL, making some titles (MW, Carbon) run smoother and other titles that previously wouldn’t run at all (DRIV3R, TDU, Juiced 2 HIN), well… run (although the latter two suffer from diabolically low framerates anyway) – that the flickering in HP2 started.
Double Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010   #25
Tubaman
nope
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 1,383

Silver Gold Gold Bronze 

Send a message via ICQ to Tubaman Send a message via AIM to Tubaman Send a message via Yahoo to Tubaman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Double Mac View Post
Here's what I believe to be a solution (well, it worked for me in any case):

1. Download 3D-Analyze. (I used version 2.34, here’s a direct download link to the latest version, 2.36, for your convenience.)

2. Run it, select NFSHP2.exe as the executable and tick the box next to ‘emulate HW TnL caps’ in the ‘Hardware Limits (cap bits)’ group. Click the big-*** ‘run’ button.

3. That’s it. The annoying texture flickering should be gone now.

Note: The funny thing is, HP2 ran just fine with the default Intel GM965 drivers supplied by my laptop vendor. It’s only when I updated them to version 6.14.10.5043 (in my case) – that’s the version that adds support for HW TnL, making some titles (MW, Carbon) run smoother and other titles that previously wouldn’t run at all (DRIV3R, TDU, Juiced 2 HIN), well… run (although the latter two suffer from diabolically low framerates anyway) – that the flickering in HP2 started.
whoa nice bump, thank you i will try this...

edit: Works, Thanks!

Last edited by Tubaman; 06-01-2010 at 11:10 AM..
Tubaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.